41.0600’ N, 72.4133’ W

Southold, NY

44°
H 60°
L 39°
N
3mph
High tide
10:15 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Southold, NY

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, October 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Southold, NY.
Next low tide : 4:37 pm (0.1 ft)
Next high tide : in 2h 27m at 10:15 am (2.9 ft)
Sunset today : 5:56 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:11 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8512114
Common Questions About Tides

Southold, NY Tides - Nov 1816

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri8:292.58:452.32:170.52:520.56:244:49Waxing Gibbous1Fri
2Sat9:092.79:242.32:550.43:340.46:264:48Waxing Gibbous2Sat
3Sun9:472.710:042.33:310.44:120.36:274:47Full Moon3Sun
4Mon10:252.810:432.24:050.44:490.26:284:46Full Moon4Mon
5Tue11:012.811:232.24:380.45:250.26:294:45Full Moon5Tue
6Wed11:372.85:120.56:040.26:304:44Full Moon6Wed
7Thu12:032.112:132.75:480.56:460.26:324:42Waning Gibbous7Thu
8Fri12:462.112:512.66:280.67:330.26:334:41Waning Gibbous8Fri
9Sat1:322.01:342.67:150.78:250.36:344:40Waning Gibbous9Sat
10Sun2:212.02:242.58:110.79:190.36:354:39Waning Gibbous10Sun
11Mon3:142.03:202.59:120.710:130.36:364:38Third Quarter11Mon
12Tue4:112.04:222.510:150.611:080.26:384:37Third Quarter12Tue
13Wed5:142.15:292.411:200.56:394:36Third Quarter13Wed
14Thu6:152.36:322.512:020.112:230.46:404:36Waning Crescent14Thu
15Fri7:092.67:272.512:540.11:230.26:414:35Waning Crescent15Fri
16Sat7:582.88:172.51:440.02:210.06:424:34Waning Crescent16Sat
17Sun8:453.19:072.52:34-0.13:17-0.26:444:33Waning Crescent17Sun
18Mon9:333.29:572.43:23-0.14:10-0.36:454:32New Moon18Mon
19Tue10:213.310:482.44:12-0.15:01-0.46:464:32New Moon19Tue
20Wed11:103.311:392.35:00-0.15:51-0.46:474:31New Moon20Wed
21Thu12:003.15:490.06:42-0.36:484:30Waxing Crescent21Thu
22Fri12:322.212:533.06:420.27:35-0.16:494:30Waxing Crescent22Fri
23Sat1:282.11:502.87:390.38:310.06:514:29Waxing Crescent23Sat
24Sun2:262.12:472.68:400.49:270.26:524:29Waxing Crescent24Sun
25Mon3:252.03:452.49:420.510:220.36:534:28First Quarter25Mon
26Tue4:252.04:442.210:440.611:150.36:544:28First Quarter26Tue
27Wed5:272.15:442.111:450.66:554:27First Quarter27Wed
28Thu6:252.26:392.012:060.412:420.56:564:27First Quarter28Thu
29Fri7:142.37:282.012:510.41:330.46:574:26Waxing Gibbous29Fri
30Sat7:582.58:122.01:330.42:200.46:584:26Waxing Gibbous30Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8512114)

Common Questions About Southold, NY Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Southold, NY?

Southold, NY is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 97% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Southold, NY tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Southold, NY?

Tide predictions for Southold, NY come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Southold, NY?

Tide data for Southold, NY is sourced from NOAA Station #8512114. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8512114.

What is the moon phase in Southold, NY tonight?

Tonight the moon over Southold, NY is Full Moon (97% illuminated). This places Southold, NY in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA