41.3629’ N, 71.8374’ W

Westerly, RI

57°
H -°
L 54°
NNE
6mph
High tide
6:48 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Westerly, RI

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, September 22, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Westerly, RI.
Next low tide : 1:18 pm (0.8 ft)
Next high tide : in 4h 22m at 6:48 am (2.6 ft)
Sunset today : 6:44 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:35 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8455189
Common Questions About Tides

Westerly, RI Tides - May 1859

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun7:412.57:543.32:180.12:090.44:486:47New Moon1Sun
2Mon8:222.58:313.43:02-0.12:500.34:476:49New Moon2Mon
3Tue9:032.59:123.43:45-0.23:330.34:466:50New Moon3Tue
4Wed9:472.59:573.44:31-0.24:190.34:446:51Waxing Crescent4Wed
5Thu10:352.510:503.35:20-0.15:110.44:436:52Waxing Crescent5Thu
6Fri11:292.511:493.26:140.06:100.44:426:53Waxing Crescent6Fri
7Sat12:282.57:110.07:140.54:416:54Waxing Crescent7Sat
8Sun12:513.11:292.68:080.18:200.54:396:55First Quarter8Sun
9Mon1:542.92:342.79:050.19:280.54:386:56First Quarter9Mon
10Tue3:012.83:412.810:030.210:340.44:376:57First Quarter10Tue
11Wed4:072.74:413.010:580.211:370.34:366:58Waxing Gibbous11Wed
12Thu5:062.65:343.211:500.24:356:59Waxing Gibbous12Thu
13Fri5:582.66:213.412:360.212:410.24:347:00Waxing Gibbous13Fri
14Sat6:472.57:063.41:310.11:310.34:337:01Waxing Gibbous14Sat
15Sun7:352.57:493.52:220.02:180.34:327:02Full Moon15Sun
16Mon8:212.58:323.43:070.03:030.44:317:03Full Moon16Mon
17Tue9:062.59:163.33:500.03:460.54:307:04Full Moon17Tue
18Wed9:512.510:013.24:320.04:290.64:297:05Full Moon18Wed
19Thu10:382.510:503.15:150.25:140.74:287:06Waning Gibbous19Thu
20Fri11:282.511:402.96:000.36:030.84:277:07Waning Gibbous20Fri
21Sat12:192.56:470.46:550.94:277:08Waning Gibbous21Sat
22Sun12:322.81:102.57:340.57:490.94:267:09Waning Gibbous22Sun
23Mon1:222.72:022.58:190.68:420.94:257:10Third Quarter23Mon
24Tue2:142.52:562.69:040.69:370.94:247:10Third Quarter24Tue
25Wed3:092.43:502.79:490.610:310.84:247:11Third Quarter25Wed
26Thu4:042.44:382.910:320.711:230.74:237:12Third Quarter26Thu
27Fri4:542.35:213.011:150.64:227:13Waning Crescent27Fri
28Sat5:402.46:003.212:130.511:59 AM0.64:227:14Waning Crescent28Sat
29Sun6:242.46:393.41:020.312:450.64:217:15Waning Crescent29Sun
30Mon7:072.47:203.51:500.11:330.54:207:16New Moon30Mon
31Tue7:522.58:043.62:380.02:220.44:207:16New Moon31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8455189)

Common Questions About Westerly, RI Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Westerly, RI?

Westerly, RI is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 83% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Westerly, RI tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Westerly, RI?

Tide predictions for Westerly, RI come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Westerly, RI?

Tide data for Westerly, RI is sourced from NOAA Station #8455189. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8455189.

What is the moon phase in Westerly, RI tonight?

Tonight the moon over Westerly, RI is Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated). This places Westerly, RI in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA