33.2233’ N, 79.1850’ W

Georgetown Lighthouse, SC

81°
H -°
L 74°
E
8mph
Low tide
11:36 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Georgetown Lighthouse, SC

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Georgetown Lighthouse, SC.
Next low tide : in 4h 58m at 11:36 pm (1.6 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 5:29 am (3.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:15 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:04 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8662747
Common Questions About Tides

Georgetown Lighthouse, SC Tides - Nov 1874

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun1:593.82:274.37:541.18:531.36:395:29Third Quarter1Sun
2Mon2:583.83:224.28:571.29:461.26:405:28Third Quarter2Mon
3Tue3:563.94:144.29:561.110:351.16:415:27Waning Crescent3Tue
4Wed4:494.05:024.110:501.111:191.06:415:26Waning Crescent4Wed
5Thu5:364.25:454.111:401.011:590.96:425:26Waning Crescent5Thu
6Fri6:194.36:254.112:260.96:435:25Waning Crescent6Fri
7Sat6:584.57:034.112:360.81:090.86:445:24New Moon7Sat
8Sun7:364.57:414.01:110.71:500.76:455:23New Moon8Sun
9Mon8:124.58:173.91:450.72:300.86:465:22New Moon9Mon
10Tue8:464.58:533.82:180.73:080.86:475:22New Moon10Tue
11Wed9:204.49:273.72:520.73:460.96:485:21Waxing Crescent11Wed
12Thu9:534.410:033.63:280.84:241.16:495:20Waxing Crescent12Thu
13Fri10:294.310:423.54:060.85:051.26:505:20Waxing Crescent13Fri
14Sat11:134.211:293.54:490.95:521.26:515:19Waxing Crescent14Sat
15Sun12:054.25:390.96:451.26:525:19First Quarter15Sun
16Mon12:263.51:054.26:391.07:421.16:525:18First Quarter16Mon
17Tue1:303.62:074.27:460.98:390.86:535:17First Quarter17Tue
18Wed2:363.93:094.28:550.89:350.46:545:17First Quarter18Wed
19Thu3:414.24:114.310:020.610:300.16:555:16Waxing Gibbous19Thu
20Fri4:444.55:104.311:060.311:24-0.36:565:16Waxing Gibbous20Fri
21Sat5:434.86:064.312:060.06:575:16Waxing Gibbous21Sat
22Sun6:375.17:004.312:16-0.61:04-0.26:585:15Full Moon22Sun
23Mon7:305.27:534.21:08-0.81:59-0.36:595:15Full Moon23Mon
24Tue8:235.28:474.11:59-0.82:52-0.37:005:15Full Moon24Tue
25Wed9:175.19:414.02:50-0.73:44-0.27:015:14Waning Gibbous25Wed
26Thu10:114.910:373.83:41-0.54:360.17:025:14Waning Gibbous26Thu
27Fri11:054.711:333.74:32-0.15:280.47:025:14Waning Gibbous27Fri
28Sat11:594.45:260.26:230.77:035:14Waning Gibbous28Sat
29Sun12:313.612:544.16:230.67:190.87:045:13Third Quarter29Sun
30Mon1:293.61:473.97:240.98:130.97:055:13Third Quarter30Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8662747)

Common Questions About Georgetown Lighthouse, SC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Georgetown Lighthouse, SC?

Georgetown Lighthouse, SC is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 75% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Georgetown Lighthouse, SC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Georgetown Lighthouse, SC?

Tide predictions for Georgetown Lighthouse, SC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Georgetown Lighthouse, SC?

Tide data for Georgetown Lighthouse, SC is sourced from NOAA Station #8662747. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8662747.

What is the moon phase in Georgetown Lighthouse, SC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Georgetown Lighthouse, SC is Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated). This places Georgetown Lighthouse, SC in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA