32.3500’ N, 80.6683’ W

Parris Island, SC

79°
H -°
L 75°
E
2mph
Low tide
4:38 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Parris Island, SC

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, August 29, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Parris Island, SC.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 5h 11m at 4:38 am (0.2 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 10:37 am (7.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:51 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:55 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8668445
Common Questions About Tides

Parris Island, SC Tides - Aug 1955

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon7:326.48:077.51:350.81:300.56:368:21Waxing Gibbous1Mon
2Tue8:176.68:477.62:180.62:150.46:378:20Full Moon2Tue
3Wed8:586.79:257.72:590.42:590.36:388:19Full Moon3Wed
4Thu9:376.910:017.63:390.23:430.26:388:18Full Moon4Thu
5Fri10:157.010:367.64:180.14:250.26:398:17Full Moon5Fri
6Sat10:547.211:147.44:570.05:080.36:408:16Waning Gibbous6Sat
7Sun11:367.311:567.35:36-0.15:520.46:408:15Waning Gibbous7Sun
8Mon12:247.46:18-0.16:400.56:418:15Waning Gibbous8Mon
9Tue12:457.11:187.57:040.07:340.76:428:14Third Quarter9Tue
10Wed1:406.92:167.77:550.08:350.96:428:13Third Quarter10Wed
11Thu2:416.73:177.88:540.19:420.96:438:12Third Quarter11Thu
12Fri3:436.74:207.99:570.110:500.86:448:11Third Quarter12Fri
13Sat4:486.75:248.111:03-0.111:560.66:448:10Waning Crescent13Sat
14Sun5:556.96:298.312:06-0.26:458:09Waning Crescent14Sun
15Mon7:007.27:298.512:560.31:07-0.46:468:08Waning Crescent15Mon
16Tue8:007.58:248.61:510.02:04-0.66:468:07New Moon16Tue
17Wed8:547.79:158.62:43-0.32:58-0.66:478:05New Moon17Wed
18Thu9:467.910:028.53:32-0.43:50-0.56:488:04New Moon18Thu
19Fri10:358.010:488.24:18-0.44:39-0.36:488:03Waxing Crescent19Fri
20Sat11:227.911:337.85:01-0.35:260.06:498:02Waxing Crescent20Sat
21Sun12:097.75:420.06:110.46:508:01Waxing Crescent21Sun
22Mon12:187.412:577.56:220.36:570.86:508:00Waxing Crescent22Mon
23Tue1:057.01:457.37:030.67:451.16:517:59First Quarter23Tue
24Wed1:536.72:347.27:460.98:371.46:527:58First Quarter24Wed
25Thu2:436.53:237.18:341.19:311.66:527:56First Quarter25Thu
26Fri3:336.44:137.19:261.210:271.66:537:55First Quarter26Fri
27Sat4:236.35:047.110:221.311:211.56:547:54Waxing Gibbous27Sat
28Sun5:166.45:577.311:171.26:547:53Waxing Gibbous28Sun
29Mon6:096.66:477.512:111.312:101.06:557:52Waxing Gibbous29Mon
30Tue6:596.87:347.712:581.11:000.86:567:50Waxing Gibbous30Tue
31Wed7:457.18:167.81:420.81:480.66:567:49Full Moon31Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8668445)

Common Questions About Parris Island, SC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Parris Island, SC?

Parris Island, SC is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Parris Island, SC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Parris Island, SC?

Tide predictions for Parris Island, SC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Parris Island, SC?

Tide data for Parris Island, SC is sourced from NOAA Station #8668445. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8668445.

What is the moon phase in Parris Island, SC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Parris Island, SC is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Parris Island, SC in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA