32.6950’ N, 80.2233’ W

Yonges Island, SC

62°
H 74°
L 55°
N
10mph
High tide
8:45 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Yonges Island, SC

TIDE TIMES for Friday, September 25, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Yonges Island, SC.
Next low tide : 2:20 pm (0.8 ft)
Next high tide : in 5h 04m at 8:45 am (7.2 ft)
Sunset today : 7:13 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:11 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8666217
Common Questions About Tides

Yonges Island, SC Tides - Dec 1865

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri7:338.37:577.112:34-0.91:21-0.57:095:18Full Moon1Fri
2Sat8:278.48:517.11:27-1.12:15-0.77:105:18Full Moon2Sat
3Sun9:208.49:457.02:20-1.13:08-0.77:115:18Full Moon3Sun
4Mon10:128.210:386.83:11-1.03:58-0.57:125:18Waning Gibbous4Mon
5Tue11:037.911:316.64:02-0.84:47-0.37:125:18Waning Gibbous5Tue
6Wed11:527.54:52-0.45:360.07:135:18Waning Gibbous6Wed
7Thu12:246.412:417.05:430.06:260.37:145:19Waning Gibbous7Thu
8Fri1:176.21:316.66:360.47:170.57:155:19Third Quarter8Fri
9Sat2:116.12:206.37:330.78:080.77:155:19Third Quarter9Sat
10Sun3:046.03:106.08:300.98:580.77:165:19Third Quarter10Sun
11Mon3:566.14:005.99:271.09:460.77:175:19Third Quarter11Mon
12Tue4:486.24:525.810:220.910:320.67:185:19Waning Crescent12Tue
13Wed5:396.45:435.811:140.811:180.57:185:20Waning Crescent13Wed
14Thu6:286.66:325.812:030.67:195:20Waning Crescent14Thu
15Fri7:136.87:175.912:010.312:480.47:205:20Waning Crescent15Fri
16Sat7:556.98:005.912:430.21:310.37:205:21New Moon16Sat
17Sun8:347.08:406.01:240.02:120.17:215:21New Moon17Sun
18Mon9:127.19:186.02:05-0.12:520.07:215:21New Moon18Mon
19Tue9:497.19:566.02:45-0.23:32-0.17:225:22New Moon19Tue
20Wed10:257.010:356.03:27-0.34:11-0.17:235:22Waxing Crescent20Wed
21Thu11:037.011:186.14:10-0.34:53-0.27:235:23Waxing Crescent21Thu
22Fri11:446.84:56-0.25:37-0.27:245:23Waxing Crescent22Fri
23Sat12:056.112:326.75:46-0.16:26-0.27:245:24Waxing Crescent23Sat
24Sun1:006.21:276.56:440.17:20-0.37:245:24First Quarter24Sun
25Mon2:016.42:286.37:490.28:18-0.47:255:25First Quarter25Mon
26Tue3:066.53:326.28:570.29:18-0.57:255:26First Quarter26Tue
27Wed4:126.84:386.110:040.110:18-0.77:265:26Waxing Gibbous27Wed
28Thu5:207.15:456.111:09-0.211:18-0.97:265:27Waxing Gibbous28Thu
29Fri6:237.46:476.312:10-0.47:265:28Waxing Gibbous29Fri
30Sat7:217.67:436.412:16-1.11:07-0.77:275:28Full Moon30Sat
31Sun8:147.78:366.51:11-1.32:00-0.87:275:29Full Moon31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8666217)

Common Questions About Yonges Island, SC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Yonges Island, SC?

Yonges Island, SC is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Yonges Island, SC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Yonges Island, SC?

Tide predictions for Yonges Island, SC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Yonges Island, SC?

Tide data for Yonges Island, SC is sourced from NOAA Station #8666217. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8666217.

What is the moon phase in Yonges Island, SC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Yonges Island, SC is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Yonges Island, SC in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA