32.6950’ N, 80.2233’ W

Yonges Island, SC

76°
H -°
L 74°
SSW
3mph
Low tide
3:22 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Yonges Island, SC

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, August 27, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Yonges Island, SC.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 5h 32m at 3:22 am (0.6 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 9:55 am (6.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:52 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:52 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8666217
Common Questions About Tides

Yonges Island, SC Tides - Apr 1926

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu10:526.211:126.94:280.04:260.06:096:40Waning Gibbous1Thu
2Fri11:306.011:536.95:110.25:070.16:086:41Waning Gibbous2Fri
3Sat12:165.95:590.35:540.26:066:41Waning Gibbous3Sat
4Sun12:436.81:115.76:550.56:510.36:056:42Third Quarter4Sun
5Mon1:466.82:165.77:580.57:570.46:046:43Third Quarter5Mon
6Tue2:576.73:275.89:030.59:080.36:026:43Third Quarter6Tue
7Wed4:126.84:406.110:070.210:190.16:016:44Waning Crescent7Wed
8Thu5:237.05:496.511:08-0.111:25-0.26:006:45Waning Crescent8Thu
9Fri6:277.36:507.112:04-0.55:596:46Waning Crescent9Fri
10Sat7:237.57:457.512:27-0.612:56-0.85:576:46Waning Crescent10Sat
11Sun8:157.58:367.91:23-0.81:46-1.05:566:47New Moon11Sun
12Mon9:047.49:258.02:17-1.02:33-1.15:556:48New Moon12Mon
13Tue9:527.210:128.03:08-0.93:19-1.05:546:48New Moon13Tue
14Wed10:396.910:597.83:58-0.74:03-0.75:526:49Waxing Crescent14Wed
15Thu11:266.511:447.54:45-0.44:47-0.35:516:50Waxing Crescent15Thu
16Fri12:146.15:330.05:310.15:506:51Waxing Crescent16Fri
17Sat12:317.11:035.86:230.56:190.65:496:51Waxing Crescent17Sat
18Sun1:196.71:565.67:160.87:110.95:486:52First Quarter18Sun
19Mon2:116.42:515.58:111.18:091.25:476:53First Quarter19Mon
20Tue3:056.13:465.59:061.29:071.25:456:53First Quarter20Tue
21Wed4:006.14:425.69:581.110:051.15:446:54First Quarter21Wed
22Thu4:566.15:365.910:471.010:591.05:436:55Waxing Gibbous22Thu
23Fri5:486.26:266.211:310.811:500.75:426:56Waxing Gibbous23Fri
24Sat6:366.37:106.512:130.65:416:56Waxing Gibbous24Sat
25Sun8:196.48:516.812:370.51:510.46:407:57Waxing Gibbous25Sun
26Mon8:596.49:297.12:210.32:290.26:397:58Full Moon26Mon
27Tue9:376.410:057.23:040.13:060.16:387:58Full Moon27Tue
28Wed10:156.410:407.43:470.03:440.06:377:59Full Moon28Wed
29Thu10:536.311:177.44:29-0.14:23-0.16:368:00Full Moon29Thu
30Fri11:336.111:577.45:130.05:05-0.16:358:01Waning Gibbous30Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8666217)

Common Questions About Yonges Island, SC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Yonges Island, SC?

Yonges Island, SC is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Yonges Island, SC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Yonges Island, SC?

Tide predictions for Yonges Island, SC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Yonges Island, SC?

Tide data for Yonges Island, SC is sourced from NOAA Station #8666217. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8666217.

What is the moon phase in Yonges Island, SC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Yonges Island, SC is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Yonges Island, SC in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA