32.6950’ N, 80.2233’ W

Yonges Island, SC

78°
H 87°
L 74°
WSW
2mph
High tide
9:16 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Yonges Island, SC

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, August 27, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Yonges Island, SC.
Next low tide : 2:44 pm (0.6 ft)
Next high tide : in 54m at 9:16 am (6.5 ft)
Sunset today : 7:52 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:52 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8666217
Common Questions About Tides

Yonges Island, SC Tides - Apr 1927

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri8:277.78:477.81:35-1.02:02-1.16:096:40New Moon1Fri
2Sat9:187.69:398.12:30-1.22:50-1.36:086:40New Moon2Sat
3Sun10:097.410:308.13:23-1.23:38-1.36:076:41New Moon3Sun
4Mon11:007.111:228.04:16-1.04:25-1.06:056:42Waxing Crescent4Mon
5Tue11:526.75:08-0.75:14-0.76:046:43Waxing Crescent5Tue
6Wed12:157.712:466.36:03-0.26:05-0.26:036:43Waxing Crescent6Wed
7Thu1:117.31:445.97:020.27:020.36:026:44First Quarter7Thu
8Fri2:106.92:445.78:030.68:030.66:006:45First Quarter8Fri
9Sat3:096.53:445.69:040.89:060.85:596:45First Quarter9Sat
10Sun4:096.34:435.710:020.810:070.85:586:46First Quarter10Sun
11Mon5:076.25:405.910:560.811:040.75:566:47Waxing Gibbous11Mon
12Tue6:006.36:306.111:440.711:560.65:556:48Waxing Gibbous12Tue
13Wed6:466.47:156.412:260.55:546:48Waxing Gibbous13Wed
14Thu7:286.57:566.712:430.41:050.45:536:49Waxing Gibbous14Thu
15Fri8:076.58:346.91:260.31:410.35:526:50Full Moon15Fri
16Sat8:446.59:117.02:070.22:140.35:506:50Full Moon16Sat
17Sun9:196.39:457.02:460.12:460.35:496:51Full Moon17Sun
18Mon9:546.210:167.03:240.23:180.35:486:52Full Moon18Mon
19Tue10:276.010:456.94:010.33:500.45:476:52Waning Gibbous19Tue
20Wed11:005.811:166.94:390.44:250.45:466:53Waning Gibbous20Wed
21Thu11:365.711:546.85:190.65:050.55:456:54Waning Gibbous21Thu
22Fri12:205.66:040.75:520.65:436:55Waning Gibbous22Fri
23Sat12:436.71:135.56:570.86:480.75:426:55Third Quarter23Sat
24Sun1:426.73:165.68:560.88:540.76:417:56Third Quarter24Sun
25Mon3:506.74:235.99:580.610:040.66:407:57Third Quarter25Mon
26Tue5:006.85:336.210:580.311:140.36:397:58Third Quarter26Tue
27Wed6:096.96:396.811:56-0.16:387:58Waning Crescent27Wed
28Thu7:127.17:407.412:20-0.112:52-0.56:377:59Waning Crescent28Thu
29Fri8:097.38:357.91:22-0.41:44-0.86:368:00Waning Crescent29Fri
30Sat9:027.39:278.32:20-0.72:35-1.16:358:00New Moon30Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8666217)

Common Questions About Yonges Island, SC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Yonges Island, SC?

Yonges Island, SC is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Yonges Island, SC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Yonges Island, SC?

Tide predictions for Yonges Island, SC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Yonges Island, SC?

Tide data for Yonges Island, SC is sourced from NOAA Station #8666217. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8666217.

What is the moon phase in Yonges Island, SC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Yonges Island, SC is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Yonges Island, SC in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA