29.3100’ N, 94.7933’ W

Galveston Pier 21, TX

75°
H -°
L 72°
E
12mph
High tide
5:36 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Galveston Pier 21, TX

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, October 25, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Galveston Pier 21, TX.
Next low tide : 10:49 pm (1.5 ft)
Next high tide : in 22m at 5:36 pm (1.9 ft)
Sunset today : 6:39 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:27 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8771450
Common Questions About Tides

Galveston Pier 21, TX Tides - Dec 1814

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Thu9:191.512:38-0.47:055:30Waning Gibbous1Thu
2Fri10:151.41:40-0.27:065:30Third Quarter2Fri
3Sat10:591.32:450.07:075:30Third Quarter3Sat
4Sun8:391.011:341.35:491.03:540.37:075:30Third Quarter4Sun
5Mon11:131.06:220.75:120.57:085:30Third Quarter5Mon
6Tue12:041.212:561.06:580.46:390.77:095:30Waning Crescent6Tue
7Wed12:311.12:211.17:330.28:010.97:105:30Waning Crescent7Wed
8Thu12:521.13:291.28:050.09:141.07:105:30Waning Crescent8Thu
9Fri1:061.14:231.38:35-0.210:261.17:115:30Waning Crescent9Fri
10Sat12:541.15:071.49:04-0.37:125:31New Moon10Sat
11Sun5:471.49:33-0.47:125:31New Moon11Sun
12Mon6:261.310:04-0.47:135:31New Moon12Mon
13Tue7:091.310:36-0.47:145:31New Moon13Tue
14Wed7:551.211:12-0.47:145:32Waxing Crescent14Wed
15Thu8:461.211:50-0.37:155:32Waxing Crescent15Thu
16Fri9:351.212:31-0.27:165:32Waxing Crescent16Fri
17Sat10:131.11:12-0.17:165:33Waxing Crescent17Sat
18Sun10:401.11:530.07:175:33First Quarter18Sun
19Mon11:001.02:360.27:175:34First Quarter19Mon
20Tue10:470.511:131.06:340.53:270.47:185:34First Quarter20Tue
21Wed12:460.76:340.24:360.57:185:34First Quarter21Wed
22Thu2:020.86:500.06:160.77:195:35Waxing Gibbous22Thu
23Fri3:011.07:15-0.37:460.87:195:35Waxing Gibbous23Fri
24Sat3:501.27:46-0.58:480.97:205:36Waxing Gibbous24Sat
25Sun12:011.04:361.38:23-0.89:301.07:205:37Full Moon25Sun
26Mon12:311.15:221.39:04-0.99:551.17:215:37Full Moon26Mon
27Tue1:141.16:091.39:50-1.010:191.17:215:38Full Moon27Tue
28Wed2:081.16:571.210:39-1.010:581.07:225:38Waning Gibbous28Wed
29Thu3:091.17:461.111:32-0.97:225:39Waning Gibbous29Thu
30Fri4:161.08:331.012:140.912:27-0.77:225:40Waning Gibbous30Fri
31Sat5:320.99:240.92:020.81:24-0.47:235:40Waning Gibbous31Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8771450)

Common Questions About Galveston Pier 21, TX Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Galveston Pier 21, TX?

Galveston Pier 21, TX is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Galveston Pier 21, TX tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Galveston Pier 21, TX?

Tide predictions for Galveston Pier 21, TX come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Galveston Pier 21, TX?

Tide data for Galveston Pier 21, TX is sourced from NOAA Station #8771450. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8771450.

What is the moon phase in Galveston Pier 21, TX tonight?

Tonight the moon over Galveston Pier 21, TX is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Galveston Pier 21, TX in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA