37.6717’ N, 75.5950’ W

Metompkin Inlet, VA

72°
H -°
L 67°
N
3mph
Low tide
1:11 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Metompkin Inlet, VA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, August 25, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Metompkin Inlet, VA.
Next low tide : in 51m at 1:11 am (1.1 ft)
Next high tide : 7:08 am (3.2 ft)
Sunset today : 7:41 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:26 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8630901
Common Questions About Tides

Metompkin Inlet, VA Tides - Apr 2065

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed6:213.76:393.312:260.36:467:25Waning Crescent1Wed
2Thu7:083.67:233.512:350.11:080.26:447:26Waning Crescent2Thu
3Fri7:483.68:023.71:250.01:450.16:437:27Waning Crescent3Fri
4Sat8:263.68:403.92:08-0.12:180.16:417:28New Moon4Sat
5Sun9:033.69:184.12:47-0.22:510.06:407:29New Moon5Sun
6Mon9:403.59:564.23:24-0.13:240.16:387:30New Moon6Mon
7Tue10:173.410:344.24:010.03:590.26:377:31New Moon7Tue
8Wed10:553.311:134.14:390.14:340.36:367:32Waxing Crescent8Wed
9Thu11:343.211:544.05:190.35:120.56:347:32Waxing Crescent9Thu
10Fri12:133.06:010.65:530.66:337:33Waxing Crescent10Fri
11Sat12:373.912:552.96:480.86:400.86:317:34Waxing Crescent11Sat
12Sun1:243.81:432.87:381.07:320.86:307:35First Quarter12Sun
13Mon2:163.72:392.88:321.08:300.86:287:36First Quarter13Mon
14Tue3:153.73:413.09:270.99:320.76:277:37First Quarter14Tue
15Wed4:163.84:423.310:220.810:340.56:267:38First Quarter15Wed
16Thu5:143.95:403.711:150.511:350.26:247:39Waxing Gibbous16Thu
17Fri6:084.06:334.112:060.16:237:40Waxing Gibbous17Fri
18Sat7:004.17:244.612:35-0.212:55-0.26:217:41Waxing Gibbous18Sat
19Sun7:504.18:155.01:31-0.51:43-0.56:207:42Full Moon19Sun
20Mon8:414.19:065.22:25-0.82:30-0.76:197:43Full Moon20Mon
21Tue9:314.09:575.33:17-0.93:18-0.86:187:43Full Moon21Tue
22Wed10:223.910:495.24:10-0.84:08-0.86:167:44Waning Gibbous22Wed
23Thu11:143.711:435.05:03-0.64:59-0.66:157:45Waning Gibbous23Thu
24Fri12:073.45:59-0.45:55-0.46:147:46Waning Gibbous24Fri
25Sat12:384.71:023.26:58-0.16:54-0.16:127:47Third Quarter25Sat
26Sun1:364.32:033.17:590.27:580.26:117:48Third Quarter26Sun
27Mon2:384.03:093.09:010.49:040.46:107:49Third Quarter27Mon
28Tue3:443.74:193.110:000.510:110.56:097:50Third Quarter28Tue
29Wed4:493.55:213.310:550.511:150.56:087:51Waning Crescent29Wed
30Thu5:453.46:123.511:430.56:067:52Waning Crescent30Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8630901)

Common Questions About Metompkin Inlet, VA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Metompkin Inlet, VA?

Metompkin Inlet, VA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 94% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Metompkin Inlet, VA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Metompkin Inlet, VA?

Tide predictions for Metompkin Inlet, VA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Metompkin Inlet, VA?

Tide data for Metompkin Inlet, VA is sourced from NOAA Station #8630901. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8630901.

What is the moon phase in Metompkin Inlet, VA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Metompkin Inlet, VA is Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated). This places Metompkin Inlet, VA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA