48.4250’ N, 122.8530’ W

Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA

46°
H -°
L 45°
NW
5mph
High tide
2:34 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA

TIDE TIMES for Friday, October 23, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA.
Next low tide : 8:11 am (2.6 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 34m at 2:34 am (5.6 ft)
Sunset today : 6:07 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:43 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (93% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9449994
Common Questions About Tides

Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA Tides - Feb 1875

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon3:207.210:09 AM7.06:456.86:430.07:475:17Waning Crescent1Mon
2Tue3:497.610:57 AM7.08:066.87:26-0.57:465:18Waning Crescent2Tue
3Wed4:167.911:57 AM7.08:436.88:07-0.97:445:20Waning Crescent3Wed
4Thu4:408.012:577.19:066.68:46-1.27:435:22New Moon4Thu
5Fri5:038.11:557.29:346.39:25-1.37:415:23New Moon5Fri
6Sat5:258.12:527.210:075.810:03-1.27:405:25New Moon6Sat
7Sun5:468.23:497.010:475.210:41-0.87:385:26New Moon7Sun
8Mon6:088.24:496.711:324.311:190.07:375:28Waxing Crescent8Mon
9Tue6:328.35:546.212:213.37:355:30Waxing Crescent9Tue
10Wed6:578.37:075.81:122.27:345:31Waxing Crescent10Wed
11Thu7:238.28:365.512:372.42:051.27:325:33First Quarter11Thu
12Fri7:518.110:445.61:183.83:010.47:305:35First Quarter12Fri
13Sat8:217.92:055.14:00-0.37:295:36First Quarter13Sat
14Sun12:566.38:56 AM7.73:156.15:03-0.77:275:38First Quarter14Sun
15Mon2:117.19:41 AM7.45:086.86:05-1.07:255:39Waxing Gibbous15Mon
16Tue2:577.710:47 AM7.26:596.87:03-1.27:245:41Waxing Gibbous16Tue
17Wed3:348.012:047.08:146.47:55-1.27:225:43Waxing Gibbous17Wed
18Thu4:078.11:186.98:596.08:41-1.07:205:44Full Moon18Thu
19Fri4:388.12:236.89:375.49:22-0.77:185:46Full Moon19Fri
20Sat5:058.13:206.710:144.810:01-0.27:165:47Full Moon20Sat
21Sun5:288.04:146.510:524.110:380.57:155:49Full Moon21Sun
22Mon5:487.85:076.211:313.411:141.47:135:51Waning Gibbous22Mon
23Tue6:057.76:035.912:102.77:115:52Waning Gibbous23Tue
24Wed6:227.67:045.712:502.17:095:54Waning Gibbous24Wed
25Thu6:427.48:215.612:263.41:321.67:075:55Waning Gibbous25Thu
26Fri7:057.210:255.61:054.42:151.27:055:57Third Quarter26Fri
27Sat7:297.01:485.33:030.97:035:59Third Quarter27Sat
28Sun12:466.17:53 AM6.73:006.13:580.77:016:00Third Quarter28Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9449994)

Common Questions About Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA?

Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 93% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA?

Tide predictions for Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA?

Tide data for Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA is sourced from NOAA Station #9449994. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9449994.

What is the moon phase in Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA is Waxing Gibbous (93% illuminated). This places Aleck Bay, Lopez Island, WA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA