48.8633’ N, 122.7580’ W

Cherry Point, WA

52°
H -°
L 39°
WNW
9mph
Low tide
10:11 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cherry Point, WA

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, October 22, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Cherry Point, WA.
Next low tide : in 1h 27m at 10:11 pm (3.0 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 3:58 am (6.7 ft)
Sunset today : 6:08 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:42 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9449424
Common Questions About Tides

Cherry Point, WA Tides - Jan 1786

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun7:1410.23:578.412:237.58:124:32New Moon1Sun
2Mon7:4310.34:538.11:066.98:114:33Waxing Crescent2Mon
3Tue8:1110.45:557.612:26-1.51:546.28:114:34Waxing Crescent3Tue
4Wed8:3810.37:067.01:05-0.72:445.28:114:36Waxing Crescent4Wed
5Thu9:0610.38:316.41:450.53:374.08:114:37First Quarter5Thu
6Fri9:3410.210:136.02:262.04:322.78:114:38First Quarter6Fri
7Sat10:0310.03:103.65:281.48:104:39First Quarter7Sat
8Sun12:146.310:33 AM9.84:025.36:240.28:104:40First Quarter8Sun
9Mon2:217.211:08 AM9.65:166.87:18-0.88:094:42Waxing Gibbous9Mon
10Tue3:458.411:48 AM9.47:007.88:10-1.68:094:43Waxing Gibbous10Tue
11Wed4:389.312:389.18:408.18:59-2.08:084:44Waxing Gibbous11Wed
12Thu5:2010.01:358.99:578.09:45-2.18:084:46Full Moon12Thu
13Fri5:5710.32:358.610:567.710:29-2.08:074:47Full Moon13Fri
14Sat6:3110.43:338.311:467.211:09-1.78:064:48Full Moon14Sat
15Sun7:0110.44:298.012:316.78:064:50Full Moon15Sun
16Mon7:2910.35:247.51:156.08:054:51Waning Gibbous16Mon
17Tue7:5310.26:217.012:23-0.31:575.38:044:53Waning Gibbous17Tue
18Wed8:169.97:226.512:560.72:394.58:034:54Waning Gibbous18Wed
19Thu8:389.78:316.11:281.93:223.78:024:56Waning Gibbous19Thu
20Fri8:589.49:555.92:003.14:052.98:014:57Third Quarter20Fri
21Sat9:189.211:456.02:314.44:502.28:014:59Third Quarter21Sat
22Sun9:368.93:035.65:381.57:595:00Third Quarter22Sun
23Mon9:568.76:280.97:585:02Third Quarter23Mon
24Tue10:218.57:170.37:575:03Waning Crescent24Tue
25Wed4:278.410:59 AM8.47:398.08:05-0.37:565:05Waning Crescent25Wed
26Thu4:558.911:57 AM8.39:048.08:49-0.87:555:07Waning Crescent26Thu
27Fri5:219.31:058.39:557.99:31-1.37:545:08Waning Crescent27Fri
28Sat5:469.62:128.410:347.510:11-1.67:535:10New Moon28Sat
29Sun6:099.83:158.411:127.010:51-1.67:515:11New Moon29Sun
30Mon6:3210.04:178.311:516.311:29-1.37:505:13New Moon30Mon
31Tue6:5510.15:208.112:325.37:495:15Waxing Crescent31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9449424)

Common Questions About Cherry Point, WA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cherry Point, WA?

Cherry Point, WA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 86% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Cherry Point, WA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cherry Point, WA?

Tide predictions for Cherry Point, WA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cherry Point, WA?

Tide data for Cherry Point, WA is sourced from NOAA Station #9449424. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9449424.

What is the moon phase in Cherry Point, WA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cherry Point, WA is Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated). This places Cherry Point, WA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA