48.7567’ N, 122.8970’ W

Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA

49°
H -°
L 46°
SE
3mph
High tide
4:58 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, October 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA.
Next low tide : 10:34 am (3.7 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 02m at 4:58 am (7.1 ft)
Sunset today : 6:05 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:46 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9449712
Common Questions About Tides

Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA Tides - Dec 1827

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat5:128.42:398.59:516.310:18-0.87:504:25Full Moon1Sat
2Sun5:558.93:108.310:426.610:49-1.07:514:24Full Moon2Sun
3Mon6:349.23:438.111:296.811:22-1.17:524:24Full Moon3Mon
4Tue7:109.34:187.912:176.87:534:24Full Moon4Tue
5Wed7:449.44:577.71:066.87:554:23Waning Gibbous5Wed
6Thu8:179.35:397.312:33-0.82:016.67:564:23Waning Gibbous6Thu
7Fri8:489.36:246.91:10-0.43:016.37:574:23Waning Gibbous7Fri
8Sat9:199.37:156.41:490.14:055.97:584:22Waning Gibbous8Sat
9Sun9:509.28:175.92:280.85:055.37:594:22Third Quarter9Sun
10Mon10:219.29:325.53:091.65:544.68:004:22Third Quarter10Mon
11Tue10:549.111:045.23:522.56:343.78:014:22Third Quarter11Tue
12Wed11:279.14:413.57:102.68:024:22Third Quarter12Wed
13Thu1:015.512:019.15:414.57:461.58:034:22Waning Crescent13Thu
14Fri2:486.312:369.16:505.48:230.38:044:22Waning Crescent14Fri
15Sat3:537.21:149.27:576.09:02-0.98:054:22Waning Crescent15Sat
16Sun4:428.11:549.38:586.59:43-1.98:054:23Waning Crescent16Sun
17Mon5:258.82:399.39:536.710:25-2.68:064:23New Moon17Mon
18Tue6:079.43:289.310:466.811:10-2.98:074:23New Moon18Tue
19Wed6:489.74:219.011:416.711:55-2.88:084:23New Moon19Wed
20Thu7:289.95:188.612:406.48:084:24Waxing Crescent20Thu
21Fri8:1010.06:188.012:42-2.21:455.98:094:24Waxing Crescent21Fri
22Sat8:5110.07:237.21:30-1.42:565.28:094:25Waxing Crescent22Sat
23Sun9:319.98:376.42:18-0.24:094.48:104:25First Quarter23Sun
24Mon10:119.810:115.83:071.25:223.48:104:26First Quarter24Mon
25Tue10:509.63:592.76:282.48:104:26First Quarter25Tue
26Wed12:185.711:29 AM9.34:584.17:241.58:114:27First Quarter26Wed
27Thu2:116.412:069.06:075.48:110.78:114:28Waxing Gibbous27Thu
28Fri3:307.312:438.87:276.38:500.18:114:29Waxing Gibbous28Fri
29Sat4:268.11:208.58:436.89:26-0.48:114:29Waxing Gibbous29Sat
30Sun5:108.71:588.39:477.09:59-0.68:124:30Waxing Gibbous30Sun
31Mon5:489.12:388.210:397.010:33-0.78:124:31Full Moon31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9449712)

Common Questions About Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA?

Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA?

Tide predictions for Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA?

Tide data for Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA is sourced from NOAA Station #9449712. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9449712.

What is the moon phase in Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA