48.7567’ N, 122.8970’ W

Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA

64°
H -°
L 60°
NNW
0mph
Low tide
10:39 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, August 25, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA.
Next low tide : in 7h 31m at 10:39 am (-0.2 ft)
Next high tide : 6:19 pm (8.3 ft)
Sunset today : 8:07 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:19 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9449712
Common Questions About Tides

Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA Tides - Jan 1943

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri1:565.61:039.16:434.48:431.49:045:25Waning Crescent1Fri
2Sat3:486.41:399.27:545.49:230.19:045:26Waning Crescent2Sat
3Sun4:567.42:189.29:036.110:05-1.19:045:27Waning Crescent3Sun
4Mon5:478.33:019.310:066.510:48-2.09:045:28Waning Crescent4Mon
5Tue6:319.03:489.311:036.811:33-2.79:045:29New Moon5Tue
6Wed7:149.64:399.211:586.89:045:30New Moon6Wed
7Thu7:559.95:348.912:18-2.912:556.69:035:31New Moon7Thu
8Fri8:3610.16:318.51:05-2.71:546.39:035:33Waxing Crescent8Fri
9Sat9:1710.17:307.91:52-2.12:595.89:035:34Waxing Crescent9Sat
10Sun9:5810.08:357.12:40-1.14:085.19:025:35Waxing Crescent10Sun
11Mon10:389.99:486.33:280.15:194.39:025:36First Quarter11Mon
12Tue11:189.711:235.74:171.56:293.49:015:38First Quarter12Tue
13Wed11:569.45:102.97:332.59:015:39First Quarter13Wed
14Thu1:335.712:339.16:094.38:281.79:005:40First Quarter14Thu
15Fri3:226.41:108.87:205.59:140.98:595:42Waxing Gibbous15Fri
16Sat4:377.31:468.58:396.39:530.48:595:43Waxing Gibbous16Sat
17Sun5:318.12:238.39:546.710:27-0.18:585:45Waxing Gibbous17Sun
18Mon6:138.63:028.210:566.911:00-0.48:575:46Waxing Gibbous18Mon
19Tue6:499.03:438.111:446.911:33-0.58:565:48Full Moon19Tue
20Wed7:209.14:268.012:236.88:555:49Full Moon20Wed
21Thu7:489.25:097.912:06-0.61:006.68:545:51Full Moon21Thu
22Fri8:139.25:527.812:40-0.61:376.48:535:52Full Moon22Fri
23Sat8:369.36:367.51:15-0.42:166.08:525:54Waning Gibbous23Sat
24Sun9:009.37:237.21:50-0.12:585.68:515:55Waning Gibbous24Sun
25Mon9:269.38:146.82:250.43:425.18:505:57Waning Gibbous25Mon
26Tue9:559.39:126.33:011.14:294.48:495:58Waning Gibbous26Tue
27Wed10:269.210:235.93:392.05:183.68:486:00Third Quarter27Wed
28Thu10:589.111:525.74:193.06:092.78:476:02Third Quarter28Thu
29Fri11:339.05:064.17:021.78:456:03Third Quarter29Fri
30Sat1:586.012:118.96:075.27:570.68:446:05Third Quarter30Sat
31Sun3:466.812:538.97:276.18:49-0.48:436:06Waning Crescent31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9449712)

Common Questions About Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA?

Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 94% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA?

Tide predictions for Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA?

Tide data for Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA is sourced from NOAA Station #9449712. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9449712.

What is the moon phase in Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA is Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated). This places Echo Bay, Sucia Islands, WA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA