48.5850’ N, 122.9280’ W

Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA

54°
H -°
L 53°
ENE
1mph
High tide
1:03 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA.
Next low tide : 9:20 am (0.0 ft)
Next high tide : in 23m at 1:03 am (6.2 ft)
Sunset today : 8:09 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:18 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (89% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9449904
Common Questions About Tides

Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA Tides - Jun 2043

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon12:287.811:28 AM4.57:344.05:481.75:139:05Third Quarter1Mon
2Tue12:547.81:224.68:032.66:463.05:129:06Waning Crescent2Tue
3Wed1:207.83:155.38:370.97:474.25:129:07Waning Crescent3Wed
4Thu1:477.94:386.29:15-0.78:485.35:119:08Waning Crescent4Thu
5Fri2:158.05:417.19:54-2.29:476.25:119:09Waning Crescent5Fri
6Sat2:468.16:357.810:36-3.210:446.95:109:10New Moon6Sat
7Sun3:218.07:258.311:20-3.811:427.25:109:10New Moon7Sun
8Mon4:027.98:148.512:06-3.95:109:11New Moon8Mon
9Tue4:517.69:028.512:447.312:54-3.55:099:12Waxing Crescent9Tue
10Wed5:467.19:498.41:557.11:44-2.85:099:13Waxing Crescent10Wed
11Thu6:466.510:348.33:206.72:34-1.95:099:13Waxing Crescent11Thu
12Fri7:525.711:168.15:025.93:25-0.75:099:14First Quarter12Fri
13Sat9:105.011:527.96:255.04:150.65:089:14First Quarter13Sat
14Sun10:514.37:213.95:062.05:089:15First Quarter14Sun
15Mon12:227.71:174.38:032.86:003.45:089:15First Quarter15Mon
16Tue12:457.63:154.98:361.77:014.65:089:16Waxing Gibbous16Tue
17Wed1:047.44:335.89:030.78:085.75:089:16Waxing Gibbous17Wed
18Thu1:237.25:296.69:30-0.19:156.45:089:17Waxing Gibbous18Thu
19Fri1:457.16:127.29:57-0.810:166.95:099:17Waxing Gibbous19Fri
20Sat2:107.06:507.610:26-1.311:097.25:099:17Full Moon20Sat
21Sun2:397.07:247.810:57-1.611:567.35:099:17Full Moon21Sun
22Mon3:126.97:568.011:31-1.95:099:17Full Moon22Mon
23Tue3:486.98:288.012:407.312:08-2.05:109:18Full Moon23Tue
24Wed4:286.78:598.01:257.212:47-2.05:109:18Waning Gibbous24Wed
25Thu5:136.69:308.02:147.01:27-1.85:109:18Waning Gibbous25Thu
26Fri6:066.29:598.13:096.62:07-1.45:119:18Waning Gibbous26Fri
27Sat7:125.710:278.04:046.02:49-0.75:119:18Waning Gibbous27Sat
28Sun8:315.210:538.04:565.13:300.35:129:18Third Quarter28Sun
29Mon10:014.611:208.05:443.94:131.65:129:17Third Quarter29Mon
30Tue11:484.411:478.06:302.45:013.15:139:17Third Quarter30Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9449904)

Common Questions About Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA?

Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 89% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA?

Tide predictions for Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA?

Tide data for Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA is sourced from NOAA Station #9449904. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9449904.

What is the moon phase in Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA is Waxing Gibbous (89% illuminated). This places Shaw Island, Ferry Terminal, WA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA