26.6117’ N, 80.0333’ W

Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL

86°
H 91°
L 81°
SSE
8mph
Low tide
2:50 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL

TIDE TIMES for Friday, August 28, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL.
Next low tide : in 5h 57m at 2:50 pm (0.1 ft)
Next high tide : 9:08 pm (3.1 ft)
Sunset today : 7:44 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:58 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8722670
Common Questions About Tides

Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL Tides - Apr 1913

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue4:272.54:452.310:370.510:510.36:116:37Waning Crescent1Tue
2Wed5:122.55:312.411:220.411:380.36:106:37Waning Crescent2Wed
3Thu5:522.66:122.612:010.36:096:37Waning Crescent3Thu
4Fri6:282.66:512.712:210.212:370.16:086:38Waning Crescent4Fri
5Sat7:032.77:282.812:590.21:100.06:066:38New Moon5Sat
6Sun7:372.78:042.91:360.11:42-0.16:056:39New Moon6Sun
7Mon8:112.68:403.02:120.22:14-0.16:046:39New Moon7Mon
8Tue8:462.69:183.02:480.22:47-0.16:036:40Waxing Crescent8Tue
9Wed9:212.59:583.03:270.33:23-0.16:026:40Waxing Crescent9Wed
10Thu10:002.410:422.94:080.44:050.06:016:41Waxing Crescent10Thu
11Fri10:442.311:322.94:560.54:530.06:006:41Waxing Crescent11Fri
12Sat11:352.35:510.55:500.15:596:42First Quarter12Sat
13Sun12:282.812:362.36:520.56:550.15:586:42First Quarter13Sun
14Mon1:312.81:472.47:550.58:040.15:576:43First Quarter14Mon
15Tue2:372.83:002.58:570.39:120.05:566:43First Quarter15Tue
16Wed3:412.94:082.89:560.110:17-0.15:556:44Waxing Gibbous16Wed
17Thu4:393.05:093.010:52-0.111:18-0.25:546:44Waxing Gibbous17Thu
18Fri5:323.16:043.311:44-0.45:536:45Waxing Gibbous18Fri
19Sat6:223.16:563.512:15-0.212:33-0.55:526:45Full Moon19Sat
20Sun7:103.17:463.61:08-0.31:20-0.65:516:46Full Moon20Sun
21Mon7:573.08:353.61:58-0.22:05-0.65:506:46Full Moon21Mon
22Tue8:442.99:243.52:47-0.12:51-0.55:496:47Waning Gibbous22Tue
23Wed9:312.710:123.33:360.03:38-0.35:496:47Waning Gibbous23Wed
24Thu10:192.611:023.14:260.24:28-0.15:486:48Waning Gibbous24Thu
25Fri11:092.411:532.85:200.45:220.15:476:48Waning Gibbous25Fri
26Sat12:032.36:160.56:200.35:466:49Third Quarter26Sat
27Sun12:482.71:032.27:140.67:200.45:456:49Third Quarter27Sun
28Mon1:452.52:072.28:090.68:200.55:446:50Third Quarter28Mon
29Tue2:422.53:102.29:010.69:160.65:436:51Third Quarter29Tue
30Wed3:352.44:062.49:490.510:100.55:436:51Waning Crescent30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8722670)

Common Questions About Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL?

Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL?

Tide predictions for Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL?

Tide data for Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8722670. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8722670.

What is the moon phase in Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Lake Worth Pier (Ocean), FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA