43.8181’ N, 70.1043’ W

South Freeport, ME

62°
H -°
L 43°
ESE
6mph
High tide
9:08 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in South Freeport, ME

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, September 22, 2026
The tide is currently rising in South Freeport, ME.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 3:31 am (1.0 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 52m at 9:08 pm (8.9 ft)
Sunset today : 6:38 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:27 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8417801
Common Questions About Tides

South Freeport, ME Tides - Sep 1863

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue1:0910.51:3210.77:14-0.77:44-0.75:076:21Waning Gibbous1Tue
2Wed2:0110.02:2110.38:02-0.18:37-0.25:086:19Waning Gibbous2Wed
3Thu2:549.33:149.88:530.59:340.35:096:17Third Quarter3Thu
4Fri3:518.84:099.49:471.010:320.75:106:16Third Quarter4Fri
5Sat4:498.35:079.110:441.411:331.05:116:14Third Quarter5Sat
6Sun5:498.06:068.911:431.75:126:12Third Quarter6Sun
7Mon6:497.97:058.912:351.212:451.85:146:10Waning Crescent7Mon
8Tue7:458.18:009.01:341.11:421.65:156:08Waning Crescent8Tue
9Wed8:358.38:489.22:241.02:331.45:166:07Waning Crescent9Wed
10Thu9:198.69:319.43:080.83:161.15:176:05Waning Crescent10Thu
11Fri9:588.910:119.53:460.63:560.85:186:03New Moon11Fri
12Sat10:359.210:499.64:210.44:330.55:196:01New Moon12Sat
13Sun11:099.411:269.64:540.35:100.35:205:59New Moon13Sun
14Mon11:429.75:270.25:460.15:225:57New Moon14Mon
15Tue12:029.612:169.86:020.26:240.05:235:56Waxing Crescent15Tue
16Wed12:399.512:529.96:380.37:05-0.15:245:54Waxing Crescent16Wed
17Thu1:189.31:3110.07:180.47:490.05:255:52Waxing Crescent17Thu
18Fri2:029.12:1610.08:020.58:380.15:265:50Waxing Crescent18Fri
19Sat2:538.93:099.98:520.79:340.25:275:48First Quarter19Sat
20Sun3:508.74:089.89:490.810:340.35:285:46First Quarter20Sun
21Mon4:538.65:129.810:500.911:390.35:295:44First Quarter21Mon
22Tue6:008.76:219.911:570.85:315:43Waxing Gibbous22Tue
23Wed7:079.07:2810.112:460.11:060.55:325:41Waxing Gibbous23Wed
24Thu8:089.58:3010.41:49-0.22:100.05:335:39Waxing Gibbous24Thu
25Fri9:0410.19:2710.72:46-0.63:09-0.55:345:37Full Moon25Fri
26Sat9:5510.510:2010.83:38-0.84:02-0.95:355:35Full Moon26Sat
27Sun10:4410.811:1110.74:27-0.94:54-1.25:365:33Full Moon27Sun
28Mon11:3110.95:15-0.85:43-1.25:385:32Full Moon28Mon
29Tue12:0010.412:1610.86:00-0.56:31-1.05:395:30Waning Gibbous29Tue
30Wed12:4810.01:0210.56:46-0.17:19-0.65:405:28Waning Gibbous30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8417801)

Common Questions About South Freeport, ME Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in South Freeport, ME?

South Freeport, ME is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 83% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are South Freeport, ME tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for South Freeport, ME?

Tide predictions for South Freeport, ME come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for South Freeport, ME?

Tide data for South Freeport, ME is sourced from NOAA Station #8417801. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8417801.

What is the moon phase in South Freeport, ME tonight?

Tonight the moon over South Freeport, ME is Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated). This places South Freeport, ME in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA