39.0567’ N, 74.7650’ W

Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ

72°
H -°
L 65°
NW
5mph
Low tide
1:08 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 3h 18m at 1:08 am (1.0 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 6:50 am (3.8 ft)
Sunset today : 7:41 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:20 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8535581
Common Questions About Tides

Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ Tides - Aug 1909

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun7:364.08:095.41:510.21:370.04:597:11Full Moon1Sun
2Mon8:294.28:595.52:390.02:30-0.14:597:10Full Moon2Mon
3Tue9:224.49:485.53:25-0.23:21-0.25:007:09Waning Gibbous3Tue
4Wed10:134.510:365.34:10-0.24:14-0.15:017:08Waning Gibbous4Wed
5Thu11:054.711:255.14:57-0.25:090.05:027:07Waning Gibbous5Thu
6Fri11:574.85:45-0.16:070.25:037:06Waning Gibbous6Fri
7Sat12:144.812:514.86:340.07:080.45:047:04Third Quarter7Sat
8Sun1:054.51:484.97:240.18:100.65:057:03Third Quarter8Sun
9Mon1:594.22:494.98:170.29:130.75:067:02Third Quarter9Mon
10Tue2:593.93:534.99:120.310:170.75:077:01Waning Crescent10Tue
11Wed4:013.84:534.910:090.411:180.75:087:00Waning Crescent11Wed
12Thu5:003.85:475.011:050.55:096:58Waning Crescent12Thu
13Fri5:543.86:365.012:140.612:000.55:096:57Waning Crescent13Fri
14Sat6:453.97:235.01:060.512:510.45:106:56New Moon14Sat
15Sun7:344.08:065.01:510.41:390.45:116:55New Moon15Sun
16Mon8:204.18:464.92:320.42:230.45:126:53New Moon16Mon
17Tue9:034.29:234.83:090.43:040.55:136:52New Moon17Tue
18Wed9:434.29:594.73:440.53:430.65:146:51Waxing Crescent18Wed
19Thu10:224.210:344.54:170.64:230.75:156:49Waxing Crescent19Thu
20Fri10:594.211:104.34:490.75:050.95:166:48Waxing Crescent20Fri
21Sat11:384.311:484.15:220.85:491.05:176:47Waxing Crescent21Sat
22Sun12:174.35:570.96:391.15:186:45First Quarter22Sun
23Mon12:283.91:024.36:360.97:331.25:196:44First Quarter23Mon
24Tue1:153.81:534.47:220.98:321.25:206:42First Quarter24Tue
25Wed2:113.62:554.58:150.99:351.25:206:41First Quarter25Wed
26Thu3:153.64:014.79:160.810:371.05:216:39Waxing Gibbous26Thu
27Fri4:213.75:034.910:200.711:360.75:226:38Waxing Gibbous27Fri
28Sat5:223.95:595.211:230.55:236:36Waxing Gibbous28Sat
29Sun6:194.16:545.412:320.512:230.25:246:35Full Moon29Sun
30Mon7:144.47:475.61:240.21:210.05:256:33Full Moon30Mon
31Tue8:094.78:385.62:12-0.12:16-0.25:266:32Full Moon31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8535581)

Common Questions About Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ?

Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 88% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ?

Tide predictions for Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ?

Tide data for Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ is sourced from NOAA Station #8535581. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8535581.

What is the moon phase in Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ tonight?

Tonight the moon over Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ is Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated). This places Stone Harbor, Great Channel, NJ in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA