60.5450’ N, 151.2180’ W

Kenai City Pier, AK

30°
H -°
L 28°
NE
3mph
High tide
3:39 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Kenai City Pier, AK

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, October 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Kenai City Pier, AK.
Next low tide : 10:37 am (1.4 ft)
Next high tide : in 58m at 3:39 am (19.6 ft)
Sunset today : 6:28 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 9:09 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9455742
Common Questions About Tides

Kenai City Pier, AK Tides - Aug 2004

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun5:0823.16:1121.512:031.612:40-4.95:4410:38Full Moon1Sun
2Mon5:5723.26:5121.912:510.61:22-4.85:4610:35Waning Gibbous2Mon
3Tue6:4322.67:3021.71:370.02:03-3.95:4910:32Waning Gibbous3Tue
4Wed7:2821.48:0821.22:22-0.12:42-2.45:5110:30Waning Gibbous4Wed
5Thu8:1419.78:4520.23:080.43:21-0.45:5310:27Waning Gibbous5Thu
6Fri9:0217.89:2419.13:551.34:021.95:5610:24Third Quarter6Fri
7Sat9:5615.910:0617.94:472.34:454.25:5810:22Third Quarter7Sat
8Sun11:0514.410:5516.85:463.35:376.26:0110:19Third Quarter8Sun
9Mon12:3613.77:003.96:477.76:0310:16Third Quarter9Mon
10Tue12:0016.22:1114.18:263.88:148.16:0610:13Waning Crescent10Tue
11Wed1:1516.13:1715.19:353.09:297.66:0810:10Waning Crescent11Wed
12Thu2:2216.84:0016.210:241.910:216.66:1110:08Waning Crescent12Thu
13Fri3:1417.84:3517.311:020.711:025.46:1310:05Waning Crescent13Fri
14Sat3:5718.85:0518.311:35-0.411:384.16:1610:02New Moon14Sat
15Sun4:3619.85:3419.212:06-1.46:189:59New Moon15Sun
16Mon5:1220.66:0319.912:122.912:37-2.16:219:56New Moon16Mon
17Tue5:4821.06:3120.412:461.91:07-2.36:239:53New Moon17Tue
18Wed6:2320.96:5920.71:211.11:38-2.16:269:50Waxing Crescent18Wed
19Thu7:0020.47:2820.81:560.72:10-1.26:289:47Waxing Crescent19Thu
20Fri7:3919.57:5920.62:330.52:440.16:319:44Waxing Crescent20Fri
21Sat8:2318.38:3320.13:140.83:211.86:339:41First Quarter21Sat
22Sun9:1516.89:1619.44:011.34:043.76:369:38First Quarter22Sun
23Mon10:2415.410:1118.64:591.95:005.66:389:35First Quarter23Mon
24Tue11:5814.711:2618.16:142.46:177.06:419:32First Quarter24Tue
25Wed1:3815.47:442.17:507.26:439:29Waxing Gibbous25Wed
26Thu12:5518.32:5116.99:070.89:136.06:459:26Waxing Gibbous26Thu
27Fri2:1519.43:4418.610:09-0.910:164.16:489:23Waxing Gibbous27Fri
28Sat3:1920.94:2820.110:58-2.411:072.16:509:20Full Moon28Sat
29Sun4:1322.15:0821.411:41-3.411:530.46:539:17Full Moon29Sun
30Mon5:0022.95:4422.312:21-3.96:559:14Full Moon30Mon
31Tue5:4423.06:1922.612:35-0.912:58-3.66:589:11Full Moon31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9455742)

Common Questions About Kenai City Pier, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Kenai City Pier, AK?

Kenai City Pier, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Kenai City Pier, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Kenai City Pier, AK?

Tide predictions for Kenai City Pier, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Kenai City Pier, AK?

Tide data for Kenai City Pier, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9455742. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9455742.

What is the moon phase in Kenai City Pier, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Kenai City Pier, AK is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Kenai City Pier, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA