55.2133’ N, 132.0950’ W

Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK

58°
H 63°
L 52°
S
4mph
Low tide
8:37 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, August 30, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK.
Next low tide : in 1h 30m at 8:37 am (-0.8 ft)
Next high tide : 2:59 pm (16.0 ft)
Sunset today : 7:46 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 5:51 am
Moon phase : Waning Gibbous (92% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9450373
Common Questions About Tides

Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK Tides - Apr 2057

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun12:0814.512:0615.15:571.96:20-0.76:177:26Waning Crescent1Sun
2Mon12:4615.312:5015.66:400.76:57-0.86:147:28New Moon2Mon
3Tue1:2015.91:3015.77:18-0.37:31-0.66:117:30New Moon3Tue
4Wed1:5116.22:0715.67:54-0.88:03-0.16:097:32New Moon4Wed
5Thu2:2116.22:4215.18:28-1.08:330.66:067:34New Moon5Thu
6Fri2:4915.93:1714.59:01-0.99:021.66:047:36Waxing Crescent6Fri
7Sat3:1715.53:5213.79:35-0.49:322.66:017:38Waxing Crescent7Sat
8Sun3:4514.84:2912.710:110.310:033.75:597:40Waxing Crescent8Sun
9Mon4:1614.05:1211.610:511.310:394.85:567:42Waxing Crescent9Mon
10Tue4:5313.06:0610.711:392.211:255.85:547:44First Quarter10Tue
11Wed5:4112.17:2110.112:432.95:517:46First Quarter11Wed
12Thu6:5311.48:4910.212:356.52:033.25:497:48First Quarter12Thu
13Fri8:2611.310:0011.02:186.53:202.75:467:50First Quarter13Fri
14Sat9:4511.910:4912.23:445.64:181.85:447:52Waxing Gibbous14Sat
15Sun10:4512.911:2913.54:424.15:050.95:427:54Waxing Gibbous15Sun
16Mon11:3514.15:272.45:450.05:397:56Waxing Gibbous16Mon
17Tue12:0514.812:2115.16:090.76:24-0.65:377:58Full Moon17Tue
18Wed12:4116.11:0515.86:49-0.97:01-0.95:348:00Full Moon18Wed
19Thu1:1717.11:4916.27:29-2.27:39-0.75:328:02Full Moon19Thu
20Fri1:5317.82:3316.18:10-3.08:19-0.25:308:04Full Moon20Fri
21Sat2:3218.03:1915.68:53-3.29:000.75:278:06Waning Gibbous21Sat
22Sun3:1317.74:0914.89:39-2.99:451.85:258:08Waning Gibbous22Sun
23Mon3:5716.95:0313.710:30-2.010:363.15:228:10Waning Gibbous23Mon
24Tue4:4715.76:0812.611:28-0.811:384.25:208:12Third Quarter24Tue
25Wed5:4814.37:2512.012:360.35:188:14Third Quarter25Wed
26Thu7:0513.18:4712.112:585.01:551.15:168:16Third Quarter26Thu
27Fri8:3312.69:5712.82:314.83:131.25:138:18Third Quarter27Fri
28Sat9:5312.710:5213.73:513.84:161.05:118:19Waning Crescent28Sat
29Sun10:5713.211:3514.54:522.45:070.85:098:21Waning Crescent29Sun
30Mon11:4913.75:401.15:500.75:078:23Waning Crescent30Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9450373)

Common Questions About Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK?

Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 92% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK?

Tide predictions for Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK?

Tide data for Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9450373. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9450373.

What is the moon phase in Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK is Waning Gibbous (92% illuminated). This places Lancaster Cove, Cholmondeley Sound, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA