59.9383’ N, 148.2270’ W

Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK

45°
H -°
L 42°
NNE
16mph
Low tide
6:21 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK

TIDE TIMES for Friday, October 23, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK.
Next low tide : in 1h 31m at 6:21 pm (1.0 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 12:32 am (10.1 ft)
Sunset today : 6:21 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 8:53 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (93% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9454814
Common Questions About Tides

Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK Tides - Sep 1885

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue5:078.35:1210.211:042.94:496:56Third Quarter1Tue
2Wed6:277.66:2110.012:131.412:053.64:526:53Third Quarter2Wed
3Thu8:047.67:4510.11:311.31:263.94:546:50Third Quarter3Thu
4Fri9:258.09:0410.52:500.92:503.74:566:47Waning Crescent4Fri
5Sat10:328.810:1511.14:000.24:052.94:596:44Waning Crescent5Sat
6Sun11:259.711:1711.64:58-0.55:061.95:016:41Waning Crescent6Sun
7Mon12:1010.55:47-1.05:570.95:036:38New Moon7Mon
8Tue12:1012.012:5011.26:30-1.26:430.15:066:35New Moon8Tue
9Wed12:5712.11:2811.67:10-1.07:28-0.35:086:32New Moon9Wed
10Thu1:4211.92:0411.77:49-0.58:12-0.45:106:28Waxing Crescent10Thu
11Fri2:2511.32:4011.68:280.28:56-0.25:136:25Waxing Crescent11Fri
12Sat3:0710.53:1411.29:061.19:400.35:156:22Waxing Crescent12Sat
13Sun3:499.63:4910.79:442.010:250.95:176:19Waxing Crescent13Sun
14Mon4:338.74:2610.010:232.911:131.65:206:16First Quarter14Mon
15Tue5:277.85:119.411:073.85:226:13First Quarter15Tue
16Wed6:517.26:198.812:132.212:044.45:256:10First Quarter16Wed
17Thu8:207.27:488.61:262.51:244.85:276:07First Quarter17Thu
18Fri9:307.69:028.92:432.42:474.55:296:04Waxing Gibbous18Fri
19Sat10:258.110:049.33:492.03:573.95:326:01Waxing Gibbous19Sat
20Sun11:088.810:569.84:391.54:493.15:345:58Waxing Gibbous20Sun
21Mon11:439.411:3910.35:201.05:302.25:365:55Waxing Gibbous21Mon
22Tue12:1310.05:540.66:061.45:395:52Full Moon22Tue
23Wed12:1710.712:4110.66:260.46:400.85:415:49Full Moon23Wed
24Thu12:5210.91:0811.06:570.57:150.35:435:46Full Moon24Thu
25Fri1:2610.91:3511.37:280.77:510.05:465:43Full Moon25Fri
26Sat2:0110.82:0411.58:011.18:29-0.15:485:40Waning Gibbous26Sat
27Sun2:3810.42:3611.58:351.79:11-0.15:505:37Waning Gibbous27Sun
28Mon3:189.93:1111.49:132.39:570.25:535:34Waning Gibbous28Mon
29Tue4:049.33:5311.19:552.910:490.65:555:31Third Quarter29Tue
30Wed5:008.54:4410.510:463.611:511.05:575:28Third Quarter30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9454814)

Common Questions About Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK?

Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 93% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK?

Tide predictions for Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK?

Tide data for Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9454814. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9454814.

What is the moon phase in Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK is Waxing Gibbous (93% illuminated). This places Point Elrington, Elrington Island, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA