32.7750’ N, 117.2330’ W

Mission Bay, CA

73°
H -°
L 61°
WNW
8mph
High tide
8:58 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Mission Bay, CA

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, October 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Mission Bay, CA.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 2:35 am (1.0 ft)
Next high tide : in 4h 43m at 8:58 pm (4.8 ft)
Sunset today : 6:05 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:00 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9410196
Common Questions About Tides

Mission Bay, CA Tides - May 1891

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri1:364.55:173.79:43-0.29:462.85:016:30Third Quarter1Fri
2Sat3:184.45:464.210:44-0.311:082.15:006:31Third Quarter2Sat
3Sun4:464.56:164.811:33-0.44:596:31Waning Crescent3Sun
4Mon5:554.76:465.312:071.212:15-0.34:586:32Waning Crescent4Mon
5Tue6:544.77:185.812:570.312:54-0.14:576:33Waning Crescent5Tue
6Wed7:474.67:506.21:44-0.41:310.34:566:34New Moon6Wed
7Thu8:384.48:226.42:30-0.92:060.74:556:34New Moon7Thu
8Fri9:284.18:556.43:14-1.22:401.14:556:35New Moon8Fri
9Sat10:213.89:286.23:59-1.23:131.64:546:36New Moon9Sat
10Sun11:183.410:035.94:44-1.03:452.04:536:36Waxing Crescent10Sun
11Mon12:263.15:33-0.74:152.54:526:37Waxing Crescent11Mon
12Tue1:563.06:27-0.34:472.84:516:38Waxing Crescent12Tue
13Wed7:320.04:516:39First Quarter13Wed
14Thu12:184.45:063.58:440.38:303.24:506:39First Quarter14Thu
15Fri1:393.95:303.89:480.410:352.84:496:40First Quarter15Fri
16Sat3:183.75:494.110:380.511:322.34:486:41First Quarter16Sat
17Sun4:393.76:084.411:160.64:486:41First Quarter17Sun
18Mon5:413.76:274.812:121.711:49 AM0.74:476:42Waxing Gibbous18Mon
19Tue6:303.86:485.112:471.112:180.84:476:43Waxing Gibbous19Tue
20Wed7:153.97:105.51:200.512:461.04:466:44Waxing Gibbous20Wed
21Thu7:563.97:335.71:530.01:151.24:456:44Waxing Gibbous21Thu
22Fri8:373.87:595.92:27-0.41:431.54:456:45Full Moon22Fri
23Sat9:193.78:266.13:02-0.72:111.74:446:46Full Moon23Sat
24Sun10:053.58:576.13:39-0.92:402.04:446:46Full Moon24Sun
25Mon10:563.49:326.14:20-0.93:102.34:436:47Waning Gibbous25Mon
26Tue11:563.310:135.95:05-0.93:452.54:436:48Waning Gibbous26Tue
27Wed1:073.25:56-0.74:322.84:436:48Waning Gibbous27Wed
28Thu2:233.46:54-0.55:513.04:426:49Waning Gibbous28Thu
29Fri12:055.13:283.87:58-0.37:503.04:426:49Third Quarter29Fri
30Sat1:254.64:174.29:00-0.19:412.54:416:50Third Quarter30Sat
31Sun2:584.24:574.89:570.111:011.74:416:51Third Quarter31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9410196)

Common Questions About Mission Bay, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Mission Bay, CA?

Mission Bay, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Mission Bay, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Mission Bay, CA?

Tide predictions for Mission Bay, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Mission Bay, CA?

Tide data for Mission Bay, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9410196. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9410196.

What is the moon phase in Mission Bay, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Mission Bay, CA is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Mission Bay, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA