38.0560’ N, 122.0395’ W

Port Chicago, CA

92°
H 92°
L 63°
W
13mph
High tide
3:01 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Port Chicago, CA

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, August 27, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Port Chicago, CA.
Next low tide : 8:32 pm (1.6 ft)
Next high tide : in 30m at 3:01 pm (4.2 ft)
Sunset today : 7:45 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:33 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9415144
Common Questions About Tides

Port Chicago, CA Tides - Aug 2068

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed3:594.55:174.410:470.411:241.56:128:16Waxing Crescent1Wed
2Thu4:444.25:384.511:080.66:138:15Waxing Crescent2Thu
3Fri5:353.95:594.612:101.411:36 AM0.86:138:14Waxing Crescent3Fri
4Sat6:373.66:274.71:021.312:121.06:148:13First Quarter4Sat
5Sun7:553.37:064.82:061.212:551.46:158:12First Quarter5Sun
6Mon9:193.27:544.93:191.11:471.76:168:11First Quarter6Mon
7Tue10:343.38:505.04:290.92:472.06:178:10First Quarter7Tue
8Wed11:373.59:525.25:300.63:522.16:188:09Waxing Gibbous8Wed
9Thu12:313.86:230.44:582.26:198:08Waxing Gibbous9Thu
10Fri1:184.07:090.26:012.16:208:06Waxing Gibbous10Fri
11Sat1:594.27:520.07:001.96:208:05Full Moon11Sat
12Sun12:485.62:374.38:310.07:571.66:218:04Full Moon12Sun
13Mon1:425.63:134.59:080.08:531.46:228:03Full Moon13Mon
14Tue2:365.43:484.79:430.09:481.16:238:01Full Moon14Tue
15Wed3:305.24:234.910:180.210:440.96:248:00Waning Gibbous15Wed
16Thu4:284.95:005.110:550.411:430.86:257:59Waning Gibbous16Thu
17Fri5:304.55:415.211:340.76:267:57Waning Gibbous17Fri
18Sat6:414.16:285.312:480.812:191.06:277:56Third Quarter18Sat
19Sun7:583.87:225.22:000.71:121.46:277:55Third Quarter19Sun
20Mon9:163.78:265.13:150.62:151.76:287:53Third Quarter20Mon
21Tue10:273.89:355.04:270.53:271.96:297:52Third Quarter21Tue
22Wed11:304.010:415.05:300.34:371.96:307:51Waning Crescent22Wed
23Thu12:254.26:240.15:411.86:317:49Waning Crescent23Thu
24Fri1:134.47:110.16:381.76:327:48Waning Crescent24Fri
25Sat12:285.01:554.57:510.17:291.66:337:46New Moon25Sat
26Sun1:124.92:334.58:270.28:161.46:337:45New Moon26Sun
27Mon1:534.83:064.58:570.49:001.36:347:44New Moon27Mon
28Tue2:334.63:334.59:210.59:411.26:357:42New Moon28Tue
29Wed3:124.43:524.59:400.710:201.16:367:41New Moon29Wed
30Thu3:534.24:064.69:590.810:571.06:377:39Waxing Crescent30Thu
31Fri4:374.04:234.710:241.011:361.06:387:38Waxing Crescent31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9415144)

Common Questions About Port Chicago, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Port Chicago, CA?

Port Chicago, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Port Chicago, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Port Chicago, CA?

Tide predictions for Port Chicago, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Port Chicago, CA?

Tide data for Port Chicago, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9415144. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9415144.

What is the moon phase in Port Chicago, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Port Chicago, CA is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Port Chicago, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA