25.2900’ N, 80.3400’ W

Cormorant Point, FL

85°
H 86°
L 82°
ENE
9mph
High tide
12:53 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cormorant Point, FL

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, August 29, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Cormorant Point, FL.
Next low tide : 6:49 pm (0.1 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 04m at 12:53 pm (0.9 ft)
Sunset today : 7:43 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:00 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8723532
Common Questions About Tides

Cormorant Point, FL Tides - Jun 2055

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue4:280.84:490.710:310.110:540.06:308:07First Quarter1Tue
2Wed5:230.85:520.711:340.06:308:08First Quarter2Wed
3Thu6:220.86:580.712:000.012:370.06:308:08First Quarter3Thu
4Fri7:220.88:030.81:050.01:38-0.16:308:09Waxing Gibbous4Fri
5Sat8:210.89:050.82:080.02:35-0.26:308:09Waxing Gibbous5Sat
6Sun9:190.810:030.93:060.03:30-0.26:308:09Waxing Gibbous6Sun
7Mon10:140.810:560.94:010.04:22-0.36:308:10Waxing Gibbous7Mon
8Tue11:050.811:460.94:53-0.15:12-0.36:308:10Full Moon8Tue
9Wed11:550.85:43-0.16:01-0.36:308:11Full Moon9Wed
10Thu12:340.912:420.86:310.06:48-0.26:308:11Full Moon10Thu
11Fri1:200.91:290.87:190.07:36-0.26:308:11Waning Gibbous11Fri
12Sat2:050.82:140.88:070.08:23-0.16:308:12Waning Gibbous12Sat
13Sun2:480.82:590.78:550.19:100.06:308:12Waning Gibbous13Sun
14Mon3:310.83:460.79:440.19:590.16:308:12Waning Gibbous14Mon
15Tue4:150.74:340.610:340.110:510.16:308:13Third Quarter15Tue
16Wed4:590.75:250.611:260.211:440.26:308:13Third Quarter16Wed
17Thu5:460.76:190.612:180.26:318:13Third Quarter17Thu
18Fri6:350.67:150.612:380.21:090.16:318:14Third Quarter18Fri
19Sat7:260.68:100.61:320.21:570.16:318:14Waning Crescent19Sat
20Sun8:180.69:030.72:220.22:430.06:318:14Waning Crescent20Sun
21Mon9:090.79:540.73:100.23:270.06:318:14Waning Crescent21Mon
22Tue9:580.710:420.83:550.24:10-0.16:328:14Waning Crescent22Tue
23Wed10:460.711:280.84:390.14:52-0.16:328:15New Moon23Wed
24Thu11:330.75:220.15:35-0.26:328:15New Moon24Thu
25Fri12:140.812:190.76:060.06:20-0.26:328:15New Moon25Fri
26Sat12:590.81:060.86:500.07:05-0.26:338:15New Moon26Sat
27Sun1:450.81:550.87:370.07:54-0.26:338:15Waxing Crescent27Sun
28Mon2:310.82:460.88:270.08:45-0.26:338:15Waxing Crescent28Mon
29Tue3:190.83:390.89:200.09:41-0.16:348:15Waxing Crescent29Tue
30Wed4:100.84:370.810:16-0.110:400.06:348:15First Quarter30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8723532)

Common Questions About Cormorant Point, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cormorant Point, FL?

Cormorant Point, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Cormorant Point, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cormorant Point, FL?

Tide predictions for Cormorant Point, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cormorant Point, FL?

Tide data for Cormorant Point, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8723532. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8723532.

What is the moon phase in Cormorant Point, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cormorant Point, FL is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Cormorant Point, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA