24.7067’ N, 81.1250’ W

Knight Key Channel, FL

84°
H -°
L 83°
E
8mph
High tide
11:17 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Knight Key Channel, FL

TIDE TIMES for Friday, August 28, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Knight Key Channel, FL.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 4:24 am (0.2 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 09m at 11:17 pm (0.9 ft)
Sunset today : 7:47 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:04 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8724008
Common Questions About Tides

Knight Key Channel, FL Tides - Jan 1909

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri6:050.65:460.910:370.27:095:47Waxing Gibbous1Fri
2Sat7:170.56:360.912:07-0.111:27 AM0.27:095:47Waxing Gibbous2Sat
3Sun8:170.57:240.91:05-0.112:170.27:095:48Waxing Gibbous3Sun
4Mon9:070.58:091.01:55-0.21:040.27:095:49Full Moon4Mon
5Tue9:490.58:521.02:40-0.21:490.17:105:49Full Moon5Tue
6Wed10:270.59:330.93:20-0.22:320.17:105:50Full Moon6Wed
7Thu11:010.510:130.93:59-0.23:130.17:105:51Full Moon7Thu
8Fri11:330.510:510.94:37-0.23:540.17:105:52Waning Gibbous8Fri
9Sat12:050.55:14-0.14:360.17:105:52Waning Gibbous9Sat
10Sun12:380.55:52-0.15:200.27:105:53Waning Gibbous10Sun
11Mon12:090.81:120.66:300.06:110.27:105:54Waning Gibbous11Mon
12Tue12:500.71:490.67:080.07:100.27:105:54Third Quarter12Tue
13Wed1:370.62:290.67:460.18:180.27:115:55Third Quarter13Wed
14Thu2:350.53:130.68:250.19:280.17:115:56Third Quarter14Thu
15Fri3:520.54:020.79:060.210:360.07:105:57Third Quarter15Fri
16Sat5:250.44:550.79:530.211:39-0.17:105:57Third Quarter16Sat
17Sun6:470.45:490.810:440.27:105:58Waning Crescent17Sun
18Mon7:500.46:420.812:35-0.211:36 AM0.27:105:59Waning Crescent18Mon
19Tue8:410.47:350.91:26-0.212:280.27:106:00Waning Crescent19Tue
20Wed9:260.48:261.02:13-0.31:180.17:106:00New Moon20Wed
21Thu10:070.49:181.02:57-0.42:080.17:106:01New Moon21Thu
22Fri10:460.510:101.03:41-0.42:580.07:106:02New Moon22Fri
23Sat11:250.511:011.04:24-0.33:500.07:096:03Waxing Crescent23Sat
24Sun12:030.65:08-0.34:450.07:096:03Waxing Crescent24Sun
25Mon12:430.65:51-0.25:460.07:096:04Waxing Crescent25Mon
26Tue12:480.81:250.76:35-0.16:53-0.17:096:05Waxing Crescent26Tue
27Wed1:470.72:110.77:190.08:07-0.17:086:06First Quarter27Wed
28Thu2:580.53:040.78:070.19:25-0.17:086:06First Quarter28Thu
29Fri4:260.44:050.78:580.110:42-0.17:086:07First Quarter29Fri
30Sat6:010.45:110.89:550.211:55-0.27:076:08Waxing Gibbous30Sat
31Sun7:190.46:140.810:550.27:076:08Waxing Gibbous31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8724008)

Common Questions About Knight Key Channel, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Knight Key Channel, FL?

Knight Key Channel, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Knight Key Channel, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Knight Key Channel, FL?

Tide predictions for Knight Key Channel, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Knight Key Channel, FL?

Tide data for Knight Key Channel, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8724008. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8724008.

What is the moon phase in Knight Key Channel, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Knight Key Channel, FL is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Knight Key Channel, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA