25.0817’ N, 80.4467’ W

Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL

84°
H 89°
L 82°
SE
4mph
High tide
6:44 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL.
Next low tide : 1:05 pm (0.5 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 20m at 6:44 am (2.1 ft)
Sunset today : 7:48 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:59 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8723689
Common Questions About Tides

Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL Tides - Jan 1988

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri7:032.27:022.012:25-0.212:560.47:065:43Waxing Gibbous1Fri
2Sat7:482.27:472.01:12-0.21:410.37:075:44Full Moon2Sat
3Sun8:302.28:302.01:56-0.22:240.37:075:44Full Moon3Sun
4Mon9:092.29:102.02:38-0.23:050.37:075:45Full Moon4Mon
5Tue9:462.29:492.03:18-0.23:450.37:075:46Full Moon5Tue
6Wed10:222.110:292.03:56-0.14:230.27:085:46Waning Gibbous6Wed
7Thu10:582.111:091.94:330.05:010.27:085:47Waning Gibbous7Thu
8Fri11:332.011:501.95:100.15:380.27:085:48Waning Gibbous8Fri
9Sat12:091.95:480.26:170.27:085:48Waning Gibbous9Sat
10Sun12:341.812:471.96:290.36:590.27:085:49Third Quarter10Sun
11Mon1:211.81:281.87:170.57:460.27:085:50Third Quarter11Mon
12Tue2:141.82:151.78:120.58:410.17:085:51Third Quarter12Tue
13Wed3:131.83:101.79:130.69:390.07:085:51Third Quarter13Wed
14Thu4:171.94:131.810:160.510:39-0.27:085:52Waning Crescent14Thu
15Fri5:212.05:181.811:160.411:38-0.47:085:53Waning Crescent15Fri
16Sat6:212.16:202.012:130.27:085:54Waning Crescent16Sat
17Sun7:172.37:192.112:34-0.61:080.07:085:54New Moon17Sun
18Mon8:092.48:142.31:28-0.82:00-0.27:085:55New Moon18Mon
19Tue8:582.59:082.42:21-0.92:52-0.47:085:56New Moon19Tue
20Wed9:462.610:012.43:13-0.93:43-0.57:085:57New Moon20Wed
21Thu10:332.510:542.44:04-0.84:34-0.67:085:57Waxing Crescent21Thu
22Fri11:202.511:472.44:56-0.75:26-0.67:075:58Waxing Crescent22Fri
23Sat12:082.35:50-0.56:19-0.67:075:59Waxing Crescent23Sat
24Sun12:422.312:572.26:45-0.27:15-0.57:076:00First Quarter24Sun
25Mon1:392.11:492.07:440.08:13-0.47:076:00First Quarter25Mon
26Tue2:402.02:461.98:460.29:14-0.37:066:01First Quarter26Tue
27Wed3:441.93:481.89:480.310:15-0.27:066:02First Quarter27Wed
28Thu4:501.94:511.710:500.411:13-0.27:066:03Waxing Gibbous28Thu
29Fri5:511.95:511.711:470.47:056:03Waxing Gibbous29Fri
30Sat6:451.96:441.812:07-0.212:380.37:056:04Waxing Gibbous30Sat
31Sun7:301.97:301.812:56-0.21:250.37:056:05Waxing Gibbous31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8723689)

Common Questions About Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL?

Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 88% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL?

Tide predictions for Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL?

Tide data for Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8723689. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8723689.

What is the moon phase in Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL is Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated). This places Rock Harbor, Key Largo, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA