29.6717’ N, 83.3900’ W

Steinhatchee, FL

82°
H -°
L 76°
SW
11mph
Low tide
7:04 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Steinhatchee, FL

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Steinhatchee, FL.
Next low tide : in 2h 09m at 7:04 pm (0.6 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 1:43 am (3.2 ft)
Sunset today : 8:05 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:06 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8727695
Common Questions About Tides

Steinhatchee, FL Tides - Aug 1925

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat12:143.311:11 AM4.45:172.06:38-0.16:528:26Waxing Gibbous1Sat
2Sun1:203.412:104.66:212.07:36-0.36:538:25Waxing Gibbous2Sun
3Mon2:163.61:074.77:211.98:28-0.56:548:25Full Moon3Mon
4Tue3:033.62:034.88:161.89:16-0.46:548:24Full Moon4Tue
5Wed3:463.72:574.89:071.610:01-0.36:558:23Full Moon5Wed
6Thu4:253.73:494.69:571.410:440.06:558:22Waning Gibbous6Thu
7Fri5:033.84:434.410:471.211:240.46:568:22Waning Gibbous7Fri
8Sat5:383.85:374.111:381.16:568:21Waning Gibbous8Sat
9Sun6:133.96:323.712:020.812:291.06:578:20Third Quarter9Sun
10Mon6:494.07:303.412:391.21:241.06:588:19Third Quarter10Mon
11Tue7:284.08:393.11:181.52:251.06:588:18Third Quarter11Tue
12Wed8:163.910:022.92:031.93:361.06:598:17Third Quarter12Wed
13Thu9:133.911:213.03:012.14:480.96:598:16Waning Crescent13Thu
14Fri10:163.94:082.35:530.87:008:15Waning Crescent14Fri
15Sat12:283.111:16 AM4.05:142.36:480.67:018:14Waning Crescent15Sat
16Sun1:213.212:114.06:152.27:330.57:018:13Waning Crescent16Sun
17Mon2:033.41:004.17:082.08:110.47:028:12New Moon17Mon
18Tue2:383.51:444.27:541.98:450.47:028:11New Moon18Tue
19Wed3:083.62:244.28:351.79:170.47:038:10New Moon19Wed
20Thu3:373.63:024.29:131.69:480.57:038:09New Moon20Thu
21Fri4:033.73:414.29:501.410:190.67:048:08Waxing Crescent21Fri
22Sat4:293.84:204.110:281.310:510.77:058:07Waxing Crescent22Sat
23Sun4:563.95:034.011:071.111:240.97:058:06Waxing Crescent23Sun
24Mon5:274.15:513.911:501.07:068:05Waxing Crescent24Mon
25Tue6:014.26:453.612:001.112:370.97:068:04First Quarter25Tue
26Wed6:414.27:493.412:401.41:340.87:078:03First Quarter26Wed
27Thu7:294.29:133.21:271.72:430.87:078:02First Quarter27Thu
28Fri8:294.210:443.22:292.04:010.67:088:01First Quarter28Fri
29Sat9:424.33:462.25:160.47:088:00Waxing Gibbous29Sat
30Sun12:023.310:55 AM4.45:012.26:230.27:097:58Waxing Gibbous30Sun
31Mon1:053.512:034.56:092.07:220.07:097:57Waxing Gibbous31Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8727695)

Common Questions About Steinhatchee, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Steinhatchee, FL?

Steinhatchee, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 88% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Steinhatchee, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Steinhatchee, FL?

Tide predictions for Steinhatchee, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Steinhatchee, FL?

Tide data for Steinhatchee, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8727695. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8727695.

What is the moon phase in Steinhatchee, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Steinhatchee, FL is Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated). This places Steinhatchee, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA