27.1117’ N, 82.4633’ W

Venice Inlet, FL

67°
H 85°
L 69°
NE
5mph
Low tide
7:32 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Venice Inlet, FL

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, September 27, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Venice Inlet, FL.
Next low tide : in 2h 45m at 7:32 am (0.4 ft)
Next high tide : 1:30 pm (2.1 ft)
Sunset today : 7:20 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:20 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8725889
Common Questions About Tides

Venice Inlet, FL Tides - Aug 1854

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue4:361.95:351.412:020.65:577:22First Quarter1Tue
2Wed5:142.17:401.31:220.45:587:21First Quarter2Wed
3Thu6:012.22:390.25:587:20Waxing Gibbous3Thu
4Fri6:562.43:490.05:597:20Waxing Gibbous4Fri
5Sat7:562.54:50-0.15:597:19Waxing Gibbous5Sat
6Sun8:562.65:44-0.26:007:18Waxing Gibbous6Sun
7Mon1:291.59:54 AM2.73:321.56:33-0.26:007:18Full Moon7Mon
8Tue1:441.510:50 AM2.74:461.47:16-0.16:017:17Full Moon8Tue
9Wed2:011.511:46 AM2.75:501.37:550.06:017:16Full Moon9Wed
10Thu2:161.512:422.56:511.18:310.26:027:15Waning Gibbous10Thu
11Fri2:321.61:382.37:511.09:030.56:027:14Waning Gibbous11Fri
12Sat2:511.72:352.18:510.89:330.76:037:14Waning Gibbous12Sat
13Sun3:151.83:371.89:550.710:010.96:037:13Third Quarter13Sun
14Mon3:441.94:511.511:040.610:251.16:047:12Third Quarter14Mon
15Tue4:202.06:551.412:200.56:047:11Third Quarter15Tue
16Wed5:032.11:410.46:057:10Third Quarter16Wed
17Thu5:592.12:590.36:057:09Waning Crescent17Thu
18Fri7:052.14:030.26:067:08Waning Crescent18Fri
19Sat8:122.24:520.26:067:07Waning Crescent19Sat
20Sun12:271.69:08 AM2.33:191.65:320.26:077:06Waning Crescent20Sun
21Mon12:371.69:55 AM2.44:091.56:050.26:077:05Waning Crescent21Mon
22Tue12:481.610:37 AM2.44:521.46:340.36:087:04New Moon22Tue
23Wed12:581.611:16 AM2.45:331.37:010.36:087:03New Moon23Wed
24Thu1:061.611:56 AM2.46:131.27:280.46:097:02New Moon24Thu
25Fri1:161.712:382.36:541.07:540.56:097:01New Moon25Fri
26Sat1:321.81:232.27:380.98:200.66:107:00Waxing Crescent26Sat
27Sun1:541.92:132.08:260.78:450.86:106:59Waxing Crescent27Sun
28Mon2:212.03:091.89:190.69:091.06:106:58Waxing Crescent28Mon
29Tue2:502.14:181.610:220.59:291.16:116:57First Quarter29Tue
30Wed3:262.26:021.411:380.49:411.36:116:56First Quarter30Wed
31Thu4:102.31:030.36:126:55First Quarter31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8725889)

Common Questions About Venice Inlet, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Venice Inlet, FL?

Venice Inlet, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Venice Inlet, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Venice Inlet, FL?

Tide predictions for Venice Inlet, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Venice Inlet, FL?

Tide data for Venice Inlet, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8725889. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8725889.

What is the moon phase in Venice Inlet, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Venice Inlet, FL is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Venice Inlet, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA