41.7717’ N, 70.5067’ W

Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA

64°
H 67°
L 60°
E
14mph
High tide
12:13 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, September 27, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA.
Next low tide : 6:30 pm (-0.5 ft)
Next high tide : in 33m at 12:13 pm (9.6 ft)
Sunset today : 6:30 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:34 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8447180
Common Questions About Tides

Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA Tides - Sep 1845

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon10:368.610:539.14:250.34:410.55:116:19New Moon1Mon
2Tue11:158.911:339.25:060.15:240.25:126:18New Moon2Tue
3Wed11:549.15:460.06:060.05:136:16New Moon3Wed
4Thu12:149.212:339.36:260.16:49-0.15:146:14Waxing Crescent4Thu
5Fri12:559.11:149.47:080.27:34-0.15:156:13Waxing Crescent5Fri
6Sat1:398.91:589.47:510.38:21-0.15:166:11Waxing Crescent6Sat
7Sun2:278.62:469.48:380.59:130.05:176:09First Quarter7Sun
8Mon3:198.43:399.49:290.710:080.15:186:08First Quarter8Mon
9Tue4:158.24:379.310:240.811:070.15:196:06First Quarter9Tue
10Wed5:168.15:399.411:240.85:206:04First Quarter10Wed
11Thu6:198.36:439.612:080.012:270.65:216:02Waxing Gibbous11Thu
12Fri7:228.67:469.81:09-0.21:290.25:226:01Waxing Gibbous12Fri
13Sat8:229.18:4510.12:07-0.52:28-0.25:245:59Waxing Gibbous13Sat
14Sun9:179.69:4110.33:02-0.83:24-0.75:255:57Full Moon14Sun
15Mon10:0910.110:3410.33:54-1.04:18-1.05:265:56Full Moon15Mon
16Tue10:5910.311:2510.24:44-1.15:10-1.25:275:54Full Moon16Tue
17Wed11:4610.45:32-1.05:59-1.25:285:52Waning Gibbous17Wed
18Thu12:1310.012:3210.36:19-0.76:47-1.05:295:50Waning Gibbous18Thu
19Fri1:009.51:189.97:05-0.27:35-0.65:305:49Waning Gibbous19Fri
20Sat1:489.02:049.57:510.38:23-0.15:315:47Waning Gibbous20Sat
21Sun2:368.42:529.08:390.89:120.45:325:45Third Quarter21Sun
22Mon3:267.93:428.59:281.310:030.95:335:43Third Quarter22Mon
23Tue4:177.54:348.210:191.710:561.25:345:42Third Quarter23Tue
24Wed5:117.35:298.011:131.911:511.45:355:40Third Quarter24Wed
25Thu6:077.26:257.912:081.95:365:38Waning Crescent25Thu
26Fri7:017.47:198.112:441.31:021.75:375:36Waning Crescent26Fri
27Sat7:517.78:098.31:351.21:531.45:385:35Waning Crescent27Sat
28Sun8:378.18:558.62:220.92:411.05:395:33Waning Crescent28Sun
29Mon9:198.59:408.83:070.63:270.55:405:31New Moon29Mon
30Tue10:009.010:239.03:500.44:120.15:415:30New Moon30Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8447180)

Common Questions About Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA?

Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA?

Tide predictions for Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA?

Tide data for Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA is sourced from NOAA Station #8447180. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8447180.

What is the moon phase in Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Cape Cod Canal, East (Sandwich), MA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA