46.0000’ N, 123.9220’ W

Seaside, Necanicum River, OR

54°
H 56°
L 38°
NNW
16mph
Low tide
5:33 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Seaside, Necanicum River, OR

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, October 22, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Seaside, Necanicum River, OR.
Next low tide : in 4h 11m at 5:33 pm (1.5 ft)
Next high tide : 11:32 pm (7.5 ft)
Sunset today : 6:17 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:42 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9438772
Common Questions About Tides

Seaside, Necanicum River, OR Tides - Feb 1881

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue2:539.22:499.58:501.09:16-0.17:445:28Waxing Crescent1Tue
2Wed3:359.43:428.89:420.99:550.57:435:30Waxing Crescent2Wed
3Thu4:169.44:368.110:331.010:361.37:415:31Waxing Crescent3Thu
4Fri4:589.35:347.411:281.211:192.17:405:33First Quarter4Fri
5Sat5:439.16:396.912:271.47:395:34First Quarter5Sat
6Sun6:328.97:486.612:082.91:321.57:375:36First Quarter6Sun
7Mon7:258.78:596.51:043.52:411.47:365:37First Quarter7Mon
8Tue8:228.610:046.72:053.83:461.27:355:39Waxing Gibbous8Tue
9Wed9:198.710:587.03:063.84:421.07:335:40Waxing Gibbous9Wed
10Thu10:138.811:437.24:043.75:270.77:325:42Waxing Gibbous10Thu
11Fri11:019.04:563.36:050.57:305:43Waxing Gibbous11Fri
12Sat12:217.511:45 AM9.15:443.06:400.47:295:45Full Moon12Sat
13Sun12:577.712:269.16:292.67:130.37:275:46Full Moon13Sun
14Mon1:307.91:079.07:122.27:450.47:265:48Full Moon14Mon
15Tue2:018.21:478.87:541.88:170.57:245:49Full Moon15Tue
16Wed2:308.42:288.68:351.58:500.77:225:51Waning Gibbous16Wed
17Thu2:598.73:108.39:161.39:241.17:215:52Waning Gibbous17Thu
18Fri3:308.93:577.99:581.110:011.57:195:53Waning Gibbous18Fri
19Sat4:059.14:507.510:451.110:412.17:185:55Waning Gibbous19Sat
20Sun4:479.25:517.011:391.111:302.67:165:56Third Quarter20Sun
21Mon5:379.27:036.712:431.17:145:58Third Quarter21Mon
22Tue6:379.28:186.712:303.11:530.97:125:59Third Quarter22Tue
23Wed7:469.39:306.91:393.33:050.67:116:01Waning Crescent23Wed
24Thu8:569.410:327.32:493.14:110.27:096:02Waning Crescent24Thu
25Fri10:049.711:257.83:572.65:08-0.27:076:04Waning Crescent25Fri
26Sat11:069.85:002.05:59-0.47:056:05Waning Crescent26Sat
27Sun12:128.312:039.95:591.36:44-0.47:046:06New Moon27Sun
28Mon12:558.812:579.76:530.77:27-0.37:026:08New Moon28Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9438772)

Common Questions About Seaside, Necanicum River, OR Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Seaside, Necanicum River, OR?

Seaside, Necanicum River, OR is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 86% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Seaside, Necanicum River, OR tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Seaside, Necanicum River, OR?

Tide predictions for Seaside, Necanicum River, OR come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Seaside, Necanicum River, OR?

Tide data for Seaside, Necanicum River, OR is sourced from NOAA Station #9438772. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9438772.

What is the moon phase in Seaside, Necanicum River, OR tonight?

Tonight the moon over Seaside, Necanicum River, OR is Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated). This places Seaside, Necanicum River, OR in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA