33.0250’ N, 79.3483’ W

Cape Romain, SC

50°
H 68°
L 51°
N
18mph
Low tide
8:14 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cape Romain, SC

TIDE TIMES for Monday, October 19, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Cape Romain, SC.
Next low tide : in 3h 34m at 8:14 am (1.4 ft)
Next high tide : 2:50 pm (4.8 ft)
Sunset today : 6:39 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:24 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (59% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8663101
Common Questions About Tides

Cape Romain, SC Tides - Mar 1815

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed11:554.16:020.06:090.16:506:18Third Quarter1Wed
2Thu12:384.512:473.97:000.37:030.36:486:18Third Quarter2Thu
3Fri1:324.41:413.77:590.57:580.56:476:19Third Quarter3Fri
4Sat2:294.32:383.78:560.68:550.56:466:20Third Quarter4Sat
5Sun3:264.33:353.79:510.69:510.56:456:21Waning Crescent5Sun
6Mon4:214.34:303.910:410.510:430.46:446:21Waning Crescent6Mon
7Tue5:104.55:184.011:270.311:300.26:426:22Waning Crescent7Tue
8Wed5:544.66:024.212:090.26:416:23Waning Crescent8Wed
9Thu6:344.76:424.412:140.112:470.16:406:24New Moon9Thu
10Fri7:124.77:194.512:54-0.11:230.06:386:25New Moon10Fri
11Sat7:474.77:544.61:34-0.11:57-0.16:376:25New Moon11Sat
12Sun8:204.68:264.72:12-0.22:31-0.16:366:26New Moon12Sun
13Mon8:514.58:594.72:51-0.13:06-0.26:356:27Waxing Crescent13Mon
14Tue9:244.49:354.83:310.03:43-0.16:336:28Waxing Crescent14Tue
15Wed10:014.310:184.84:140.14:24-0.16:326:28Waxing Crescent15Wed
16Thu10:474.111:104.85:040.25:120.06:316:29Waxing Crescent16Thu
17Fri11:434.06:020.46:090.16:296:30First Quarter17Fri
18Sat12:114.812:503.97:080.57:140.16:286:31First Quarter18Sat
19Sun1:224.82:044.08:160.48:230.06:276:31First Quarter19Sun
20Mon2:384.93:194.19:230.29:32-0.26:256:32Waxing Gibbous20Mon
21Tue3:525.04:284.510:260.010:38-0.46:246:33Waxing Gibbous21Tue
22Wed4:575.25:284.811:23-0.311:38-0.76:236:33Waxing Gibbous22Wed
23Thu5:535.46:225.212:15-0.56:216:34Full Moon23Thu
24Fri6:445.57:135.412:34-0.91:04-0.76:206:35Full Moon24Fri
25Sat7:325.48:025.51:27-0.91:50-0.86:196:36Full Moon25Sat
26Sun8:195.28:495.52:17-0.92:35-0.76:176:36Full Moon26Sun
27Mon9:045.09:355.43:06-0.73:17-0.56:166:37Waning Gibbous27Mon
28Tue9:484.710:205.23:53-0.43:59-0.26:156:38Waning Gibbous28Tue
29Wed10:334.411:074.94:41-0.14:410.16:136:38Waning Gibbous29Wed
30Thu11:204.111:564.75:310.35:260.56:126:39Third Quarter30Thu
31Fri12:113.96:240.66:170.76:116:40Third Quarter31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8663101)

Common Questions About Cape Romain, SC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cape Romain, SC?

Cape Romain, SC is currently in a neap phase. Tonight's moon is 59% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly minimum.

What datum are Cape Romain, SC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cape Romain, SC?

Tide predictions for Cape Romain, SC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cape Romain, SC?

Tide data for Cape Romain, SC is sourced from NOAA Station #8663101. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8663101.

What is the moon phase in Cape Romain, SC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cape Romain, SC is First Quarter (59% illuminated). This places Cape Romain, SC in a neap tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly minimum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA