47.6026’ N, 122.3393’ W

Seattle, WA

65°
H -°
L 52°
WNW
6mph
Low tide
10:29 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Seattle, WA

TIDE TIMES for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Seattle, WA.
Next low tide : in 5h 52m at 10:29 pm (4.8 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 3:42 am (9.3 ft)
Sunset today : 7:05 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:57 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (91% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9447130
Common Questions About Tides

Seattle, WA Tides - Sep 1849

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat3:179.84:4410.99:470.110:324.75:356:57Full Moon1Sat
2Sun3:5710.15:0811.110:240.111:034.05:366:55Full Moon2Sun
3Mon4:3810.35:3511.311:010.411:373.25:376:53Full Moon3Mon
4Tue5:2210.46:0511.411:390.95:396:51Waning Gibbous4Tue
5Wed6:0910.46:3711.412:142.412:191.75:406:49Waning Gibbous5Wed
6Thu7:0010.27:1211.312:561.61:012.75:416:47Waning Gibbous6Thu
7Fri7:5710.07:5011.11:411.01:473.85:436:45Waning Gibbous7Fri
8Sat9:019.88:3510.72:320.62:415.05:446:43Third Quarter8Sat
9Sun10:189.69:2810.33:290.33:476.05:456:41Third Quarter9Sun
10Mon11:489.710:349.94:310.25:126.65:476:39Third Quarter10Mon
11Tue1:1410.15:380.06:426.55:486:37Waning Crescent11Tue
12Wed2:1810.66:44-0.27:565.95:496:35Waning Crescent12Wed
13Thu1:029.93:0511.17:46-0.38:515.05:516:33Waning Crescent13Thu
14Fri2:0710.23:4311.48:41-0.49:364.15:526:30Waning Crescent14Fri
15Sat3:0510.44:1711.69:30-0.210:173.35:536:28New Moon15Sat
16Sun3:5810.64:4811.610:150.310:552.55:556:26New Moon16Sun
17Mon4:4810.75:1911.510:581.011:321.85:566:24New Moon17Mon
18Tue5:3710.65:5011.311:401.95:576:22Waxing Crescent18Tue
19Wed6:2510.56:2211.012:101.412:223.05:596:20Waxing Crescent19Wed
20Thu7:1510.36:5710.612:481.11:064.06:006:18Waxing Crescent20Thu
21Fri8:0710.07:3510.01:281.01:545.06:016:16Waxing Crescent21Fri
22Sat9:049.88:179.42:111.12:495.96:036:14First Quarter22Sat
23Sun10:129.69:088.92:591.34:006.56:046:12First Quarter23Sun
24Mon11:329.510:108.43:531.65:366.86:066:10First Quarter24Mon
25Tue12:499.74:541.87:066.56:076:08First Quarter25Tue
26Wed1:4510.05:581.98:016.06:086:06Waxing Gibbous26Wed
27Thu12:338.32:2510.36:571.88:365.36:106:04Waxing Gibbous27Thu
28Fri1:328.72:5510.67:501.69:034.76:116:02Waxing Gibbous28Fri
29Sat2:229.23:2110.88:351.59:293.96:126:00Waxing Gibbous29Sat
30Sun3:069.73:4611.09:171.59:572.96:145:58Full Moon30Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9447130)

Common Questions About Seattle, WA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Seattle, WA?

Seattle, WA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 91% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Seattle, WA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Seattle, WA?

Tide predictions for Seattle, WA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Seattle, WA?

Tide data for Seattle, WA is sourced from NOAA Station #9447130. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9447130.

What is the moon phase in Seattle, WA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Seattle, WA is Waxing Gibbous (91% illuminated). This places Seattle, WA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA