43.7883’ N, 69.8933’ W

Cundys Harbor, ME

71°
H -°
L 58°
SSW
10mph
High tide
10:17 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cundys Harbor, ME

TIDE TIMES for Tuesday, August 25, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Cundys Harbor, ME.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 4:41 am (0.6 ft)
Next high tide : in 5h 44m at 10:17 pm (9.3 ft)
Sunset today : 7:27 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 5:55 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8417387
Common Questions About Tides

Cundys Harbor, ME Tides - Apr 1927

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri10:0110.910:2910.73:44-1.04:13-1.45:226:05New Moon1Fri
2Sat10:5411.111:1711.14:37-1.55:02-1.55:206:06New Moon2Sat
3Sun11:4611.05:29-1.95:50-1.45:186:07New Moon3Sun
4Mon12:0611.312:3710.76:20-1.96:39-1.15:166:08Waxing Crescent4Mon
5Tue12:5411.21:3010.27:12-1.77:29-0.65:156:09Waxing Crescent5Tue
6Wed1:4510.82:269.68:07-1.28:220.15:136:11Waxing Crescent6Wed
7Thu2:3910.33:269.09:05-0.69:210.75:116:12First Quarter7Thu
8Fri3:399.74:308.510:07-0.110:241.25:096:13First Quarter8Fri
9Sat4:439.25:358.211:130.411:311.65:086:14First Quarter9Sat
10Sun5:508.86:408.112:200.75:066:15First Quarter10Sun
11Mon6:568.77:408.212:401.61:230.85:046:17Waxing Gibbous11Mon
12Tue7:558.88:318.51:421.42:170.75:026:18Waxing Gibbous12Tue
13Wed8:468.99:158.82:351.13:030.65:016:19Waxing Gibbous13Wed
14Thu9:319.09:549.03:210.83:420.54:596:20Waxing Gibbous14Thu
15Fri10:129.110:309.24:010.64:180.54:576:21Full Moon15Fri
16Sat10:509.111:039.44:380.44:500.54:566:23Full Moon16Sat
17Sun11:269.011:359.55:130.25:220.64:546:24Full Moon17Sun
18Mon12:018.95:460.15:530.84:526:25Full Moon18Mon
19Tue12:059.512:358.76:200.16:270.94:516:26Waning Gibbous19Tue
20Wed12:379.51:118.66:550.17:021.14:496:27Waning Gibbous20Wed
21Thu1:129.41:508.37:340.27:421.34:476:29Waning Gibbous21Thu
22Fri1:529.32:358.28:180.38:271.44:466:30Waning Gibbous22Fri
23Sat2:389.23:268.09:070.59:191.54:446:31Third Quarter23Sat
24Sun4:329.15:238.111:020.511:171.55:437:32Third Quarter24Sun
25Mon5:329.16:248.212:010.55:417:33Third Quarter25Mon
26Tue6:379.27:278.612:201.31:040.35:397:35Third Quarter26Tue
27Wed7:449.58:279.31:270.92:060.05:387:36Waning Crescent27Wed
28Thu8:489.99:2310.02:320.33:03-0.45:367:37Waning Crescent28Thu
29Fri9:4610.210:1410.63:31-0.43:57-0.85:357:38Waning Crescent29Fri
30Sat10:4210.511:0411.14:27-1.14:47-1.05:337:39New Moon30Sat
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8417387)

Common Questions About Cundys Harbor, ME Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cundys Harbor, ME?

Cundys Harbor, ME is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 94% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Cundys Harbor, ME tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cundys Harbor, ME?

Tide predictions for Cundys Harbor, ME come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cundys Harbor, ME?

Tide data for Cundys Harbor, ME is sourced from NOAA Station #8417387. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8417387.

What is the moon phase in Cundys Harbor, ME tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cundys Harbor, ME is Waxing Gibbous (94% illuminated). This places Cundys Harbor, ME in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA