54.6000’ N, 164.9280’ W

Cape Sarichef, AK

48°
H 56°
L 53°
SSW
7mph
High tide
7:38 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cape Sarichef, AK

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, August 30, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Cape Sarichef, AK.
Next low tide : 1:37 pm (1.9 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 51m at 7:38 am (3.9 ft)
Sunset today : 9:56 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 8:04 am
Moon phase : Waning Gibbous (92% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9462787
Common Questions About Tides

Cape Sarichef, AK Tides - Oct 1918

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue1:174.52:254.77:410.98:191.97:016:37Waning Crescent1Tue
2Wed2:194.32:594.58:281.49:051.77:036:35Waning Crescent2Wed
3Thu3:224.23:294.39:151.99:471.57:056:32New Moon3Thu
4Fri4:264.23:534.110:012.410:251.27:066:30New Moon4Fri
5Sat5:274.24:133.910:462.811:021.17:086:27New Moon5Sat
6Sun6:294.24:313.811:303.211:380.97:106:25New Moon6Sun
7Mon7:294.34:453.812:153.57:126:22Waxing Crescent7Mon
8Tue8:244.44:493.912:160.71:043.77:146:20Waxing Crescent8Tue
9Wed9:114.44:534.012:570.61:523.87:166:17Waxing Crescent9Wed
10Thu9:534.55:474.01:420.52:363.87:186:15Waxing Crescent10Thu
11Fri10:324.57:124.12:270.33:183.77:206:12First Quarter11Fri
12Sat11:064.68:294.23:140.24:023.57:226:10First Quarter12Sat
13Sun11:364.69:424.24:010.24:483.27:246:07First Quarter13Sun
14Mon12:054.74:490.35:362.77:266:05First Quarter14Mon
15Tue12:344.85:390.66:252.07:286:03Waxing Gibbous15Tue
16Wed12:124.41:034.96:290.97:151.37:296:00Waxing Gibbous16Wed
17Thu1:264.51:355.07:201.58:060.67:315:58Waxing Gibbous17Thu
18Fri2:404.62:105.18:142.09:00-0.17:335:56Full Moon18Fri
19Sat3:574.82:495.19:122.69:55-0.77:355:53Full Moon19Sat
20Sun5:105.03:335.210:123.110:51-1.17:375:51Full Moon20Sun
21Mon6:215.24:225.111:143.411:47-1.27:395:49Waning Gibbous21Mon
22Tue7:285.35:185.012:193.67:415:46Waning Gibbous22Tue
23Wed8:295.46:204.912:45-1.21:293.67:435:44Waning Gibbous23Wed
24Thu9:245.47:284.71:45-1.02:383.47:455:42Third Quarter24Thu
25Fri10:145.48:384.52:42-0.73:433.17:475:40Third Quarter25Fri
26Sat11:015.39:504.33:38-0.34:452.77:495:37Third Quarter26Sat
27Sun11:445.211:034.14:310.15:422.37:515:35Third Quarter27Sun
28Mon12:225.15:230.76:331.97:535:33Waning Crescent28Mon
29Tue12:164.112:565.06:131.27:181.57:555:31Waning Crescent29Tue
30Wed1:234.11:264.87:001.88:001.17:575:29Waning Crescent30Wed
31Thu2:304.11:524.67:472.38:390.87:595:27Waning Crescent31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9462787)

Common Questions About Cape Sarichef, AK Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cape Sarichef, AK?

Cape Sarichef, AK is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 92% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Cape Sarichef, AK tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cape Sarichef, AK?

Tide predictions for Cape Sarichef, AK come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cape Sarichef, AK?

Tide data for Cape Sarichef, AK is sourced from NOAA Station #9462787. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9462787.

What is the moon phase in Cape Sarichef, AK tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cape Sarichef, AK is Waning Gibbous (92% illuminated). This places Cape Sarichef, AK in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA