37.8650’ N, 122.3070’ W

Berkeley, CA

63°
H -°
L 59°
SW
10mph
High tide
12:04 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Berkeley, CA

TIDE TIMES for Friday, August 28, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Berkeley, CA.
Next low tide : 6:39 am (0.0 ft)
Next high tide : in 2h 13m at 12:04 am (6.1 ft)
Sunset today : 7:46 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:35 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9414816
Common Questions About Tides

Berkeley, CA Tides - Mar 1915

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Mon11:096.15:101.65:40-0.46:416:01Full Moon1Mon
2Tue12:115.711:58 AM5.95:541.16:140.06:406:02Full Moon2Tue
3Wed12:406.012:495.76:400.66:490.56:386:03Waning Gibbous3Wed
4Thu1:106.21:455.37:290.37:261.26:376:04Waning Gibbous4Thu
5Fri1:446.32:484.88:220.18:061.86:366:05Waning Gibbous5Fri
6Sat2:226.44:034.49:23-0.18:512.56:346:06Third Quarter6Sat
7Sun3:086.35:334.210:31-0.19:473.06:336:07Third Quarter7Sun
8Mon4:066.27:054.211:46-0.111:003.36:316:08Third Quarter8Mon
9Tue5:206.08:184.51:01-0.26:306:09Third Quarter9Tue
10Wed6:425.99:114.812:293.32:08-0.46:286:10Waning Crescent10Wed
11Thu7:565.99:535.01:553.03:04-0.56:276:11Waning Crescent11Thu
12Fri8:596.010:305.33:032.53:51-0.56:256:12Waning Crescent12Fri
13Sat9:545.911:045.53:582.04:31-0.46:246:13Waning Crescent13Sat
14Sun10:445.811:355.74:441.55:06-0.16:226:14New Moon14Sun
15Mon11:315.65:261.15:380.36:216:15New Moon15Mon
16Tue12:045.812:165.46:050.86:080.86:196:16New Moon16Tue
17Wed12:315.81:015.16:420.66:371.36:186:17Waxing Crescent17Wed
18Thu12:565.71:464.87:200.57:061.86:166:18Waxing Crescent18Thu
19Fri1:205.72:354.57:590.57:362.36:156:19Waxing Crescent19Fri
20Sat1:465.53:314.28:420.68:102.76:136:20Waxing Crescent20Sat
21Sun2:155.44:423.99:330.78:503.16:126:21Waxing Crescent21Sun
22Mon2:525.36:083.910:310.79:433.36:106:22First Quarter22Mon
23Tue3:415.17:254.011:370.710:553.56:096:23First Quarter23Tue
24Wed4:495.08:174.212:410.66:076:23First Quarter24Wed
25Thu6:115.08:544.412:183.31:380.36:066:24First Quarter25Thu
26Fri7:245.19:244.71:323.02:260.16:046:25Waxing Gibbous26Fri
27Sat8:265.39:525.12:312.53:080.06:036:26Waxing Gibbous27Sat
28Sun9:215.510:205.53:221.83:470.06:016:27Waxing Gibbous28Sun
29Mon10:145.610:485.84:081.14:240.25:596:28Full Moon29Mon
30Tue11:065.711:176.24:520.35:020.55:586:29Full Moon30Tue
31Wed12:005.65:37-0.35:400.95:566:30Full Moon31Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9414816)

Common Questions About Berkeley, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Berkeley, CA?

Berkeley, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Berkeley, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Berkeley, CA?

Tide predictions for Berkeley, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Berkeley, CA?

Tide data for Berkeley, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9414816. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9414816.

What is the moon phase in Berkeley, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Berkeley, CA is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Berkeley, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA