33.2667’ N, 119.4970’ W

San Nicolas Island, CA

74°
H 75°
L 65°
WNW
21mph
Low tide
4:57 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in San Nicolas Island, CA

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, August 29, 2026
The tide is currently falling in San Nicolas Island, CA.
Next low tide : in 3h 12m at 4:57 pm (1.0 ft)
Next high tide : 10:47 pm (4.7 ft)
Sunset today : 7:27 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:30 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9410068
Common Questions About Tides

San Nicolas Island, CA Tides - Aug 1980

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri12:564.42:114.47:440.38:291.56:117:57Waning Gibbous1Fri
2Sat2:043.83:084.68:330.89:591.36:117:56Third Quarter2Sat
3Sun3:353.24:114.79:321.311:320.96:127:55Third Quarter3Sun
4Mon5:233.05:154.910:411.76:137:54Third Quarter4Mon
5Tue6:573.16:155.212:480.511:54 AM1.96:137:53Waning Crescent5Tue
6Wed8:033.47:095.41:470.012:591.96:147:52Waning Crescent6Wed
7Thu8:523.67:565.52:35-0.31:541.96:157:51Waning Crescent7Thu
8Fri9:323.88:385.63:16-0.52:401.86:167:50Waning Crescent8Fri
9Sat10:073.99:175.63:53-0.63:211.66:167:49New Moon9Sat
10Sun10:393.99:535.44:26-0.53:591.66:177:48New Moon10Sun
11Mon11:084.010:275.24:57-0.44:351.56:187:47New Moon11Mon
12Tue11:384.011:014.95:27-0.15:111.66:187:46Waxing Crescent12Tue
13Wed12:074.05:550.25:491.66:197:45Waxing Crescent13Wed
14Thu12:384.06:230.56:321.76:207:44Waxing Crescent14Thu
15Fri12:114.11:113.96:510.97:211.86:207:43Waxing Crescent15Fri
16Sat12:533.61:503.97:191.38:271.96:217:42Waxing Crescent16Sat
17Sun1:493.12:373.97:511.79:561.86:227:41First Quarter17Sun
18Mon3:212.73:384.08:332.111:331.56:237:40First Quarter18Mon
19Tue5:382.74:464.19:452.36:237:39First Quarter19Tue
20Wed7:082.95:474.412:421.111:17 AM2.46:247:37First Quarter20Wed
21Thu7:543.16:394.81:300.612:282.36:257:36Waxing Gibbous21Thu
22Fri8:273.47:255.22:090.21:212.16:257:35Waxing Gibbous22Fri
23Sat8:583.78:085.52:45-0.22:061.86:267:34Waxing Gibbous23Sat
24Sun9:294.08:505.83:20-0.52:501.56:277:33Full Moon24Sun
25Mon10:014.39:335.93:55-0.73:341.26:277:31Full Moon25Mon
26Tue10:354.510:185.74:31-0.74:190.96:287:30Full Moon26Tue
27Wed11:124.711:045.45:07-0.55:080.86:297:29Waning Gibbous27Wed
28Thu11:514.811:554.95:45-0.26:010.76:297:28Waning Gibbous28Thu
29Fri12:344.96:250.37:010.86:307:26Waning Gibbous29Fri
30Sat12:534.21:234.97:070.98:120.96:317:25Waning Gibbous30Sat
31Sun2:063.62:214.87:571.49:390.96:317:24Third Quarter31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9410068)

Common Questions About San Nicolas Island, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in San Nicolas Island, CA?

San Nicolas Island, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 97% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are San Nicolas Island, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for San Nicolas Island, CA?

Tide predictions for San Nicolas Island, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for San Nicolas Island, CA?

Tide data for San Nicolas Island, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9410068. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9410068.

What is the moon phase in San Nicolas Island, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over San Nicolas Island, CA is Full Moon (97% illuminated). This places San Nicolas Island, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA