24.7333’ N, 81.0167’ W

Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL

82°
H 85°
L 77°
ENE
18mph
Low tide
6:09 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL

TIDE TIMES for Monday, October 19, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL.
Next low tide : in 6h 28m at 6:09 pm (0.7 ft)
Next high tide : 11:54 pm (1.3 ft)
Sunset today : 6:53 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:24 am
Moon phase : First Quarter (59% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8723949
Common Questions About Tides

Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL Tides - May 1814

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun12:491.31:061.47:400.28:120.15:526:57Waxing Gibbous1Sun
2Mon1:411.31:381.58:180.28:57-0.15:516:57Full Moon2Mon
3Tue2:261.22:091.58:530.29:38-0.25:516:58Full Moon3Tue
4Wed3:081.22:391.69:260.310:17-0.25:506:58Full Moon4Wed
5Thu3:461.13:091.69:590.310:56-0.25:496:59Full Moon5Thu
6Fri4:241.03:411.610:300.311:35-0.25:496:59Waning Gibbous6Fri
7Sat5:021.04:141.511:010.45:487:00Waning Gibbous7Sat
8Sun5:420.94:491.512:16-0.211:31 AM0.55:477:00Waning Gibbous8Sun
9Mon6:260.95:281.41:00-0.112:040.55:477:01Waning Gibbous9Mon
10Tue7:180.86:131.31:49-0.112:440.65:467:01Third Quarter10Tue
11Wed8:190.87:071.22:430.01:460.65:467:02Third Quarter11Wed
12Thu9:230.98:161.23:400.13:160.65:457:02Third Quarter12Thu
13Fri10:191.09:351.24:350.14:400.65:447:03Third Quarter13Fri
14Sat11:021.110:511.25:250.25:470.55:447:03Waning Crescent14Sat
15Sun11:401.211:571.26:110.26:440.35:437:04Waning Crescent15Sun
16Mon12:161.46:530.27:360.15:437:04Waning Crescent16Mon
17Tue12:571.212:521.57:330.28:24-0.25:427:05Waning Crescent17Tue
18Wed1:521.21:301.68:120.29:11-0.35:427:05New Moon18Wed
19Thu2:451.22:111.78:520.39:59-0.55:427:06New Moon19Thu
20Fri3:381.12:541.89:320.310:48-0.55:417:06New Moon20Fri
21Sat4:301.13:401.810:140.311:40-0.55:417:07Waxing Crescent21Sat
22Sun5:221.04:301.810:590.35:407:07Waxing Crescent22Sun
23Mon6:160.95:241.712:35-0.511:50 AM0.45:407:08Waxing Crescent23Mon
24Tue7:140.96:231.61:34-0.312:520.45:407:08First Quarter24Tue
25Wed8:170.97:321.42:36-0.22:090.55:397:09First Quarter25Wed
26Thu9:211.08:521.33:370.03:350.45:397:09First Quarter26Thu
27Fri10:191.110:171.24:350.14:570.45:397:10First Quarter27Fri
28Sat11:081.211:321.15:270.26:080.35:397:10Waxing Gibbous28Sat
29Sun11:501.46:140.37:090.15:387:11Waxing Gibbous29Sun
30Mon12:351.112:271.56:570.38:000.05:387:11Waxing Gibbous30Mon
31Tue1:281.01:011.57:370.38:44-0.15:387:12Waxing Gibbous31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8723949)

Common Questions About Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL?

Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL is currently in a neap phase. Tonight's moon is 59% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly minimum.

What datum are Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL?

Tide predictions for Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL?

Tide data for Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8723949. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8723949.

What is the moon phase in Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL is First Quarter (59% illuminated). This places Fat Deer Key, Florida Bay, FL in a neap tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly minimum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA