24.7337’ N, 81.0279’ W

Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL

83°
H -°
L 80°
S
6mph
Low tide
12:06 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 4h 19m at 12:06 am (0.8 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 6:10 am (1.9 ft)
Sunset today : 7:21 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:12 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8723950
Common Questions About Tides

Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL Tides - Mar 1871

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed5:460.64:081.19:550.36:506:30Waxing Gibbous1Wed
2Thu6:330.65:131.212:04-0.111:04 AM0.36:496:30Waxing Gibbous2Thu
3Fri7:060.76:091.412:52-0.212:010.36:496:31Waxing Gibbous3Fri
4Sat7:360.86:591.51:31-0.212:500.26:486:31Waxing Gibbous4Sat
5Sun8:060.97:461.62:06-0.21:350.16:476:32Full Moon5Sun
6Mon8:371.18:311.62:39-0.22:190.06:466:32Full Moon6Mon
7Tue9:081.29:171.63:11-0.23:03-0.16:456:33Full Moon7Tue
8Wed9:401.310:031.53:44-0.23:49-0.26:446:33Full Moon8Wed
9Thu10:141.410:511.34:17-0.14:38-0.36:436:34Waning Gibbous9Thu
10Fri10:491.511:431.14:520.05:32-0.36:426:34Waning Gibbous10Fri
11Sat11:291.55:290.16:32-0.36:416:35Waning Gibbous11Sat
12Sun12:430.912:141.56:100.27:41-0.26:406:35Third Quarter12Sun
13Mon1:590.71:121.46:590.28:57-0.26:396:36Third Quarter13Mon
14Tue3:390.62:291.48:040.310:16-0.26:386:36Third Quarter14Tue
15Wed5:100.73:561.49:260.311:30-0.26:376:37Waning Crescent15Wed
16Thu6:110.75:141.510:470.36:366:37Waning Crescent16Thu
17Fri6:540.96:181.512:30-0.211:58 AM0.26:356:37Waning Crescent17Fri
18Sat7:301.07:131.61:17-0.212:570.16:346:38Waning Crescent18Sat
19Sun8:021.18:001.61:56-0.11:480.06:336:38New Moon19Sun
20Mon8:311.28:431.52:31-0.12:33-0.16:326:39New Moon20Mon
21Tue8:591.39:221.53:030.03:16-0.16:316:39New Moon21Tue
22Wed9:261.49:591.43:340.03:57-0.16:306:40New Moon22Wed
23Thu9:531.510:361.24:050.14:37-0.16:296:40Waxing Crescent23Thu
24Fri10:211.511:141.14:340.15:19-0.16:286:40Waxing Crescent24Fri
25Sat10:511.411:560.95:030.26:04-0.16:276:41Waxing Crescent25Sat
26Sun11:241.45:300.36:55-0.16:266:41Waxing Crescent26Sun
27Mon12:450.812:021.35:560.37:550.06:246:42First Quarter27Mon
28Tue1:510.712:511.36:280.49:040.06:236:42First Quarter28Tue
29Wed3:290.71:571.27:270.410:140.06:226:43First Quarter29Wed
30Thu4:590.73:211.29:090.511:160.06:216:43First Quarter30Thu
31Fri5:460.84:391.310:340.46:206:43Waxing Gibbous31Fri
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8723950)

Common Questions About Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL?

Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 75% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL?

Tide predictions for Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL?

Tide data for Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8723950. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8723950.

What is the moon phase in Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL is Waxing Gibbous (75% illuminated). This places Marthon Shores Key, Vaca Cut, FL in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA