43.3575’ N, 70.4764’ W

Kennebunkport, ME

55°
H 58°
L 52°
NE
21mph
High tide
12:08 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Kennebunkport, ME

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, September 27, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Kennebunkport, ME.
Next low tide : 6:17 pm (-0.3 ft)
Next high tide : in 4h 55m at 12:08 pm (9.8 ft)
Sunset today : 6:30 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:35 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8418911
Common Questions About Tides

Kennebunkport, ME Tides - Apr 1866

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun11:509.35:390.05:540.15:276:12Full Moon1Sun
2Mon12:069.412:268.96:150.26:280.45:256:13Waning Gibbous2Mon
3Tue12:429.21:058.56:530.57:050.85:236:14Waning Gibbous3Tue
4Wed1:208.91:488.07:330.97:451.35:226:15Waning Gibbous4Wed
5Thu2:038.62:367.68:181.28:301.75:206:16Waning Gibbous5Thu
6Fri2:518.43:307.39:091.59:222.05:186:17Third Quarter6Fri
7Sat3:448.24:287.210:051.710:192.15:166:19Third Quarter7Sat
8Sun4:428.25:287.311:051.611:192.05:156:20Third Quarter8Sun
9Mon5:408.46:247.712:031.35:136:21Third Quarter9Mon
10Tue6:368.87:158.312:171.612:560.85:116:22Waning Crescent10Tue
11Wed7:299.38:039.01:121.01:450.25:106:23Waning Crescent11Wed
12Thu8:199.98:489.82:030.22:31-0.55:086:24Waning Crescent12Thu
13Fri9:0710.49:3310.52:52-0.53:16-1.05:066:26New Moon13Fri
14Sat9:5510.810:1811.13:40-1.24:02-1.45:046:27New Moon14Sat
15Sun10:4310.911:0411.44:29-1.74:48-1.55:036:28New Moon15Sun
16Mon11:3310.811:5311.55:19-1.95:36-1.45:016:29New Moon16Mon
17Tue12:2510.46:10-1.86:26-1.14:596:30Waxing Crescent17Tue
18Wed12:4511.21:219.97:04-1.47:20-0.64:586:31Waxing Crescent18Wed
19Thu1:4110.82:229.48:02-0.98:180.14:566:33Waxing Crescent19Thu
20Fri2:4310.23:288.99:06-0.39:230.64:556:34First Quarter20Fri
21Sat3:499.74:378.610:150.110:341.04:536:35First Quarter21Sat
22Sun4:599.35:478.611:260.411:471.14:516:36First Quarter22Sun
23Mon6:089.26:518.712:320.44:506:37First Quarter23Mon
24Tue7:119.27:479.012:531.01:300.34:486:38Waxing Gibbous24Tue
25Wed8:079.38:359.21:510.72:200.24:476:40Waxing Gibbous25Wed
26Thu8:559.39:179.42:410.53:040.24:456:41Waxing Gibbous26Thu
27Fri9:379.39:559.53:250.33:430.24:446:42Waxing Gibbous27Fri
28Sat10:169.310:309.64:050.14:190.34:426:43Full Moon28Sat
29Sun10:539.211:059.64:420.14:540.44:416:44Full Moon29Sun
30Mon11:309.011:409.55:180.25:280.64:396:45Full Moon30Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8418911)

Common Questions About Kennebunkport, ME Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Kennebunkport, ME?

Kennebunkport, ME is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Kennebunkport, ME tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Kennebunkport, ME?

Tide predictions for Kennebunkport, ME come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Kennebunkport, ME?

Tide data for Kennebunkport, ME is sourced from NOAA Station #8418911. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8418911.

What is the moon phase in Kennebunkport, ME tonight?

Tonight the moon over Kennebunkport, ME is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places Kennebunkport, ME in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA