40.8200’ N, 72.5617’ W

Shinnecock Bay, NY

71°
H -°
L 68°
S
3mph
Low tide
4:29 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Shinnecock Bay, NY

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, August 27, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Shinnecock Bay, NY.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 5h 46m at 4:29 am (0.1 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 9:46 am (2.6 ft)
Sunset today : 7:30 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:12 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8512671
Common Questions About Tides

Shinnecock Bay, NY Tides - Mar 1992

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun6:482.27:132.11:120.11:450.06:235:41Waning Crescent1Sun
2Mon7:312.37:532.21:570.12:250.06:215:42New Moon2Mon
3Tue8:092.48:292.32:400.03:04-0.16:205:43New Moon3Tue
4Wed8:442.49:022.43:220.03:41-0.16:185:45New Moon4Wed
5Thu9:192.49:342.44:02-0.14:17-0.16:175:46New Moon5Thu
6Fri9:522.310:052.44:40-0.14:50-0.16:155:47Waxing Crescent6Fri
7Sat10:272.210:382.45:17-0.15:21-0.16:135:48Waxing Crescent7Sat
8Sun11:052.111:172.45:530.05:530.06:125:49Waxing Crescent8Sun
9Mon11:512.16:320.06:290.06:105:50Waxing Crescent9Mon
10Tue12:052.412:462.07:200.17:140.16:095:51First Quarter10Tue
11Wed1:032.41:471.98:260.28:190.16:075:52First Quarter11Wed
12Thu2:062.42:512.09:440.29:420.16:055:53First Quarter12Thu
13Fri3:132.43:592.010:550.110:590.16:045:55First Quarter13Fri
14Sat4:242.45:092.211:570.06:025:56Waxing Gibbous14Sat
15Sun5:342.56:132.412:060.012:53-0.26:005:57Waxing Gibbous15Sun
16Mon6:362.77:092.71:06-0.21:44-0.35:595:58Waxing Gibbous16Mon
17Tue7:292.87:592.82:01-0.32:33-0.45:575:59Full Moon17Tue
18Wed8:182.88:463.02:55-0.33:22-0.45:556:00Full Moon18Wed
19Thu9:062.89:333.03:46-0.44:08-0.45:546:01Full Moon19Thu
20Fri9:532.710:192.94:35-0.44:52-0.35:526:02Waning Gibbous20Fri
21Sat10:412.511:062.75:21-0.35:34-0.25:506:03Waning Gibbous21Sat
22Sun11:312.311:552.66:06-0.26:150.05:496:04Waning Gibbous22Sun
23Mon12:232.26:510.06:580.15:476:05Waning Gibbous23Mon
24Tue12:462.41:162.07:410.17:470.35:456:06Third Quarter24Tue
25Wed1:382.32:091.98:390.28:470.45:446:07Third Quarter25Wed
26Thu2:302.23:031.99:430.39:560.45:426:08Third Quarter26Thu
27Fri3:242.13:581.910:440.310:590.45:406:09Third Quarter27Fri
28Sat4:212.14:571.911:370.311:550.35:396:11Waning Crescent28Sat
29Sun5:192.15:522.112:240.25:376:12Waning Crescent29Sun
30Mon6:122.26:392.212:440.21:060.15:366:13Waning Crescent30Mon
31Tue6:572.37:192.41:290.11:460.05:346:14Waning Crescent31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8512671)

Common Questions About Shinnecock Bay, NY Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Shinnecock Bay, NY?

Shinnecock Bay, NY is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 100% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Shinnecock Bay, NY tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Shinnecock Bay, NY?

Tide predictions for Shinnecock Bay, NY come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Shinnecock Bay, NY?

Tide data for Shinnecock Bay, NY is sourced from NOAA Station #8512671. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8512671.

What is the moon phase in Shinnecock Bay, NY tonight?

Tonight the moon over Shinnecock Bay, NY is Full Moon (100% illuminated). This places Shinnecock Bay, NY in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA