33.5750’ N, 78.9967’ W

Garden City Beach, SC

80°
H -°
L 74°
ESE
7mph
High tide
9:09 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Garden City Beach, SC

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, August 29, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Garden City Beach, SC.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 3:25 am (0.2 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 18m at 9:09 pm (5.8 ft)
Sunset today : 7:45 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:48 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8661437
Common Questions About Tides

Garden City Beach, SC Tides - Aug 1920

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun9:034.99:205.63:060.33:090.36:288:16Full Moon1Sun
2Mon9:415.09:575.53:420.23:490.36:288:15Waning Gibbous2Mon
3Tue10:215.110:375.44:180.24:310.46:298:14Waning Gibbous3Tue
4Wed11:075.211:215.24:570.25:160.56:308:13Waning Gibbous4Wed
5Thu11:575.35:390.26:060.66:308:12Waning Gibbous5Thu
6Fri12:115.012:525.46:250.27:020.76:318:11Third Quarter6Fri
7Sat1:064.91:495.57:190.28:050.86:328:10Third Quarter7Sat
8Sun2:054.82:505.68:200.29:150.76:328:09Third Quarter8Sun
9Mon3:084.83:545.89:260.110:220.56:338:09Waning Crescent9Mon
10Tue4:144.94:576.110:30-0.111:220.26:348:08Waning Crescent10Tue
11Wed5:185.25:576.311:30-0.46:358:06Waning Crescent11Wed
12Thu6:195.56:536.512:18-0.112:27-0.56:358:05New Moon12Thu
13Fri7:155.87:456.61:11-0.31:23-0.66:368:04New Moon13Fri
14Sat8:086.08:336.62:03-0.52:17-0.66:378:03New Moon14Sat
15Sun8:576.19:206.42:53-0.53:10-0.56:378:02New Moon15Sun
16Mon9:466.010:066.13:40-0.54:00-0.36:388:01Waxing Crescent16Mon
17Tue10:355.910:545.74:26-0.34:500.16:398:00Waxing Crescent17Tue
18Wed11:265.711:435.35:12-0.15:400.46:407:59Waxing Crescent18Wed
19Thu12:195.45:570.26:310.86:407:58First Quarter19Thu
20Fri12:354.91:125.26:450.67:261.16:417:57First Quarter20Fri
21Sat1:264.62:055.17:370.88:271.36:427:55First Quarter21Sat
22Sun2:194.42:595.08:341.09:321.46:427:54First Quarter22Sun
23Mon3:154.33:555.09:341.110:291.36:437:53Waxing Gibbous23Mon
24Tue4:114.34:485.110:281.011:161.26:447:52Waxing Gibbous24Tue
25Wed5:044.45:375.211:150.911:581.06:447:50Waxing Gibbous25Wed
26Thu5:534.66:215.411:590.76:457:49Waxing Gibbous26Thu
27Fri6:384.97:015.612:370.812:410.66:467:48Full Moon27Fri
28Sat7:195.17:405.71:160.61:220.46:477:47Full Moon28Sat
29Sun7:585.48:165.81:530.52:040.46:477:45Full Moon29Sun
30Mon8:365.68:535.82:300.32:450.36:487:44Full Moon30Mon
31Tue9:145.79:315.73:080.23:270.36:497:43Waning Gibbous31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8661437)

Common Questions About Garden City Beach, SC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Garden City Beach, SC?

Garden City Beach, SC is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Garden City Beach, SC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Garden City Beach, SC?

Tide predictions for Garden City Beach, SC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Garden City Beach, SC?

Tide data for Garden City Beach, SC is sourced from NOAA Station #8661437. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8661437.

What is the moon phase in Garden City Beach, SC tonight?

Tonight the moon over Garden City Beach, SC is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Garden City Beach, SC in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA