32.8500’ N, 79.7033’ W

North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC

80°
H 82°
L 75°
E
5mph
Low tide
4:00 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, August 30, 2026
The tide is currently falling in North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC.
Next low tide : in 3h 25m at 4:00 pm (0.5 ft)
Next high tide : 10:09 pm (5.2 ft)
Sunset today : 7:46 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:52 am
Moon phase : Waning Gibbous (93% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8664992
Common Questions About Tides

North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC Tides - Jul 2042

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue6:574.07:365.31:070.512:460.26:148:31Full Moon1Tue
2Wed7:424.08:195.41:520.31:330.06:148:31Full Moon2Wed
3Thu8:274.19:035.42:370.22:21-0.16:158:31Full Moon3Thu
4Fri9:144.29:485.53:220.03:09-0.26:158:30Full Moon4Fri
5Sat10:034.310:345.44:06-0.13:59-0.26:168:30Waning Gibbous5Sat
6Sun10:544.411:225.44:51-0.24:50-0.16:168:30Waning Gibbous6Sun
7Mon11:484.55:37-0.25:440.06:178:30Waning Gibbous7Mon
8Tue12:125.212:464.76:26-0.36:440.26:178:30Third Quarter8Tue
9Wed1:065.01:454.97:18-0.37:490.36:188:30Third Quarter9Wed
10Thu2:024.82:445.18:12-0.38:550.46:188:29Third Quarter10Thu
11Fri2:594.63:445.39:07-0.410:010.46:198:29Third Quarter11Fri
12Sat3:594.44:455.410:03-0.411:040.36:198:29Waning Crescent12Sat
13Sun5:014.35:455.511:00-0.46:208:28Waning Crescent13Sun
14Mon6:024.26:415.612:050.311:56 AM-0.36:218:28Waning Crescent14Mon
15Tue6:594.37:335.61:000.212:51-0.36:218:28New Moon15Tue
16Wed7:524.38:225.61:530.11:43-0.36:228:27New Moon16Wed
17Thu8:434.39:095.52:410.12:33-0.26:228:27New Moon17Thu
18Fri9:324.39:525.33:270.13:200.06:238:26New Moon18Fri
19Sat10:194.310:335.14:090.24:060.26:248:26Waxing Crescent19Sat
20Sun11:054.311:134.94:490.34:490.46:248:25Waxing Crescent20Sun
21Mon11:504.311:524.75:260.45:330.66:258:25Waxing Crescent21Mon
22Tue12:354.36:030.66:190.96:268:24Waxing Crescent22Tue
23Wed12:324.51:204.36:390.67:091.16:268:23First Quarter23Wed
24Thu1:144.32:064.47:180.78:021.26:278:23First Quarter24Thu
25Fri1:594.12:534.58:010.78:581.26:288:22First Quarter25Fri
26Sat2:474.03:424.68:470.79:541.26:288:22First Quarter26Sat
27Sun3:393.94:354.89:360.710:491.16:298:21Waxing Gibbous27Sun
28Mon4:343.95:295.010:290.611:430.96:308:20Waxing Gibbous28Mon
29Tue5:314.06:205.211:240.46:308:19Waxing Gibbous29Tue
30Wed6:244.17:095.412:340.712:180.26:318:19Waxing Gibbous30Wed
31Thu7:154.37:565.61:230.41:110.06:328:18Full Moon31Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8664992)

Common Questions About North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC?

North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 93% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC?

Tide predictions for North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC?

Tide data for North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC is sourced from NOAA Station #8664992. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8664992.

What is the moon phase in North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC tonight?

Tonight the moon over North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC is Waning Gibbous (93% illuminated). This places North Dewees Island, Capers Inlet, SC in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA