48.8633’ N, 122.7580’ W

Cherry Point, WA

49°
H -°
L 48°
ENE
2mph
High tide
3:46 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Cherry Point, WA

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, September 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Cherry Point, WA.
Next low tide : 10:20 am (1.2 ft)
Next high tide : in 3h 20m at 3:46 am (6.9 ft)
Sunset today : 7:04 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:01 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (96% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9449424
Common Questions About Tides

Cherry Point, WA Tides - Dec 1844

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun10:129.58:125.82:180.84:545.37:514:24Third Quarter1Sun
2Mon10:429.410:065.43:001.65:484.37:524:23Third Quarter2Mon
3Tue11:129.33:482.76:303.27:534:23Third Quarter3Tue
4Wed12:005.511:48 AM9.34:483.97:121.97:544:22Third Quarter4Wed
5Thu1:426.212:189.35:545.07:480.57:564:22Waning Crescent5Thu
6Fri3:067.312:489.37:126.08:30-0.87:574:22Waning Crescent6Fri
7Sat4:128.41:309.48:246.79:12-1.97:584:21Waning Crescent7Sat
8Sun5:009.32:129.59:307.110:00-2.77:594:21New Moon8Sun
9Mon5:4810.03:009.410:307.310:42-3.18:004:21New Moon9Mon
10Tue6:3610.53:489.211:307.311:30-3.18:014:21New Moon10Tue
11Wed7:1810.74:428.912:307.08:024:21Waxing Crescent11Wed
12Thu8:0010.75:428.312:12-2.71:306.68:034:21Waxing Crescent12Thu
13Fri8:4210.76:427.51:00-1.82:365.98:044:21Waxing Crescent13Fri
14Sat9:2410.58:006.61:48-0.63:425.08:044:21First Quarter14Sat
15Sun10:0010.39:305.92:300.84:484.18:054:21First Quarter15Sun
16Mon10:3610.011:245.73:182.35:483.08:064:22First Quarter16Mon
17Tue11:129.64:123.96:421.98:074:22First Quarter17Tue
18Wed1:306.211:48 AM9.35:125.37:301.08:074:22Waxing Gibbous18Wed
19Thu3:067.112:188.96:366.48:120.38:084:23Waxing Gibbous19Thu
20Fri4:128.112:488.68:007.18:48-0.38:084:23Waxing Gibbous20Fri
21Sat4:548.81:248.49:187.49:24-0.78:094:24Waxing Gibbous21Sat
22Sun5:369.31:548.210:187.59:54-0.98:094:24Full Moon22Sun
23Mon6:069.72:308.111:067.410:30-1.18:104:25Full Moon23Mon
24Tue6:369.93:128.011:487.311:00-1.18:104:25Full Moon24Tue
25Wed7:0010.03:547.812:247.18:114:26Full Moon25Wed
26Thu7:3010.04:367.61:066.88:114:27Full Moon26Thu
27Fri7:5410.05:187.312:06-0.71:426.48:114:28Waning Gibbous27Fri
28Sat8:2410.06:126.912:42-0.32:245.98:114:28Waning Gibbous28Sat
29Sun8:489.97:126.41:120.33:125.28:114:29Waning Gibbous29Sun
30Mon9:189.88:305.91:481.23:544.38:114:30Third Quarter30Mon
31Tue9:429.710:065.72:242.34:423.48:114:31Third Quarter31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9449424)

Common Questions About Cherry Point, WA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Cherry Point, WA?

Cherry Point, WA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 96% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Cherry Point, WA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Cherry Point, WA?

Tide predictions for Cherry Point, WA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Cherry Point, WA?

Tide data for Cherry Point, WA is sourced from NOAA Station #9449424. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9449424.

What is the moon phase in Cherry Point, WA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Cherry Point, WA is Waxing Gibbous (96% illuminated). This places Cherry Point, WA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA