44.3866’ N, 68.0829’ W

Winter Harbor, ME

63°
H -°
L 60°
S
6mph
High tide
9:08 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Winter Harbor, ME

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Winter Harbor, ME.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 3:47 am (0.9 ft)
Next high tide : in 9m at 9:08 pm (9.9 ft)
Sunset today : 7:23 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 5:46 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8413079
Common Questions About Tides

Winter Harbor, ME Tides - Nov 1930

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sat6:579.07:139.412:541.31:171.76:084:23Waxing Gibbous1Sat
2Sun7:429.48:009.61:411.22:041.36:104:21Waxing Gibbous2Sun
3Mon8:239.98:429.82:231.02:470.96:114:20Waxing Gibbous3Mon
4Tue9:0010.39:2210.03:020.83:270.56:134:18Full Moon4Tue
5Wed9:3510.610:0110.13:380.84:050.26:144:17Full Moon5Wed
6Thu10:1010.910:3910.14:130.74:42-0.16:154:16Full Moon6Thu
7Fri10:4511.111:1810.14:490.85:20-0.26:174:15Full Moon7Fri
8Sat11:2411.211:5910.05:270.86:01-0.36:184:13Waning Gibbous8Sat
9Sun12:0611.26:081.06:46-0.26:194:12Waning Gibbous9Sun
10Mon12:459.812:5311.16:541.17:35-0.16:214:11Waning Gibbous10Mon
11Tue1:359.61:4610.97:451.38:300.16:224:10Waning Gibbous11Tue
12Wed2:329.42:4510.68:441.49:300.36:234:09Third Quarter12Wed
13Thu3:349.43:5110.49:491.410:340.46:254:08Third Quarter13Thu
14Fri4:409.65:0010.310:591.311:390.36:264:07Third Quarter14Fri
15Sat5:459.96:0810.412:080.96:274:06Waning Crescent15Sat
16Sun6:4610.57:1210.512:410.11:130.36:294:05Waning Crescent16Sun
17Mon7:4111.08:1010.71:38-0.12:12-0.36:304:04Waning Crescent17Mon
18Tue8:3311.59:0410.82:31-0.23:06-0.86:314:03New Moon18Tue
19Wed9:2111.89:5410.83:21-0.23:56-1.16:334:02New Moon19Wed
20Thu10:0711.910:4210.74:09-0.14:44-1.16:344:01New Moon20Thu
21Fri10:5111.811:2910.54:550.25:30-1.06:354:00New Moon21Fri
22Sat11:3611.55:400.56:16-0.66:363:59Waxing Crescent22Sat
23Sun12:1510.112:2011.16:250.97:01-0.26:383:59Waxing Crescent23Sun
24Mon1:019.71:0610.67:111.37:480.36:393:58Waxing Crescent24Mon
25Tue1:489.31:5410.17:591.78:360.76:403:57Waxing Crescent25Tue
26Wed2:379.02:459.78:492.09:261.16:413:57First Quarter26Wed
27Thu3:298.83:389.39:432.210:171.36:433:56First Quarter27Thu
28Fri4:228.74:349.110:392.211:091.56:443:56First Quarter28Fri
29Sat5:148.85:309.011:352.111:591.56:453:55First Quarter29Sat
30Sun6:059.16:249.012:301.86:463:55Waxing Gibbous30Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8413079)

Common Questions About Winter Harbor, ME Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Winter Harbor, ME?

Winter Harbor, ME is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 88% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Winter Harbor, ME tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Winter Harbor, ME?

Tide predictions for Winter Harbor, ME come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Winter Harbor, ME?

Tide data for Winter Harbor, ME is sourced from NOAA Station #8413079. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8413079.

What is the moon phase in Winter Harbor, ME tonight?

Tonight the moon over Winter Harbor, ME is Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated). This places Winter Harbor, ME in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA