38.4167’ N, 121.5230’ W

Clarksburg, CA

68°
H 82°
L 56°
SW
11mph
High tide
3:57 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Clarksburg, CA

TIDE TIMES for Monday, September 21, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Clarksburg, CA.
Next low tide : 10:04 pm (0.8 ft)
Next high tide : in 4h 27m at 3:57 pm (2.4 ft)
Sunset today : 7:04 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:53 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9415846
Common Questions About Tides

Clarksburg, CA Tides - Aug 1869

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun12:501.98:000.56:410.65:157:23Third Quarter1Sun
2Mon2:052.09:070.47:380.75:167:22Waning Crescent2Mon
3Tue12:423.03:082.110:050.38:370.85:167:21Waning Crescent3Tue
4Wed1:323.24:032.310:570.29:370.95:177:20Waning Crescent4Wed
5Thu2:243.34:522.411:430.110:350.95:187:18Waning Crescent5Thu
6Fri3:153.45:372.512:270.05:197:17New Moon6Fri
7Sat4:073.56:192.61:070.05:207:16New Moon7Sat
8Sun5:003.56:582.712:290.81:46-0.15:217:15New Moon8Sun
9Mon5:533.47:372.71:240.72:23-0.15:227:14Waxing Crescent9Mon
10Tue6:473.38:152.82:190.62:590.05:237:13Waxing Crescent10Tue
11Wed7:453.08:552.93:170.53:370.15:247:12Waxing Crescent11Wed
12Thu8:492.89:392.94:180.54:170.25:247:10First Quarter12Thu
13Fri10:022.510:273.05:260.45:030.35:257:09First Quarter13Fri
14Sat11:212.311:213.06:400.35:550.55:267:08First Quarter14Sat
15Sun12:402.37:540.36:550.65:277:07First Quarter15Sun
16Mon12:203.01:522.39:030.28:010.75:287:05Waxing Gibbous16Mon
17Tue1:203.12:552.410:040.19:070.85:297:04Waxing Gibbous17Tue
18Wed2:153.13:512.610:570.010:070.85:307:03Waxing Gibbous18Wed
19Thu3:053.14:402.611:450.011:020.85:317:01Waxing Gibbous19Thu
20Fri3:503.15:242.712:270.05:327:00Full Moon20Fri
21Sat4:303.16:042.71:040.05:326:59Full Moon21Sat
22Sun5:093.06:402.712:380.81:370.15:336:57Full Moon22Sun
23Mon5:462.97:112.61:200.72:040.15:346:56Full Moon23Mon
24Tue6:242.87:362.62:000.72:260.25:356:54Waning Gibbous24Tue
25Wed7:042.67:562.62:380.62:460.25:366:53Waning Gibbous25Wed
26Thu7:482.58:162.73:160.63:110.35:376:51Waning Gibbous26Thu
27Fri8:392.38:412.73:570.53:420.35:386:50Waning Gibbous27Fri
28Sat9:442.19:172.84:450.54:220.55:396:48Third Quarter28Sat
29Sun11:072.010:012.85:480.55:090.65:406:47Third Quarter29Sun
30Mon12:302.07:090.46:060.75:406:46Third Quarter30Mon
31Tue1:432.18:250.47:110.85:416:44Third Quarter31Tue
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9415846)

Common Questions About Clarksburg, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Clarksburg, CA?

Clarksburg, CA is currently in a transitional phase. Tonight's moon is 76% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are shifting between spring and neap.

What datum are Clarksburg, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Clarksburg, CA?

Tide predictions for Clarksburg, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Clarksburg, CA?

Tide data for Clarksburg, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9415846. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9415846.

What is the moon phase in Clarksburg, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over Clarksburg, CA is Waxing Gibbous (76% illuminated). This places Clarksburg, CA in a transitional tide cycle, so tidal ranges are shifting between spring and neap this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA