40.7667’ N, 124.2170’ W

North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA

57°
H -°
L 48°
NNW
11mph
Low tide
7:07 pm

Tides Today & Tomorrow in North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, September 27, 2026
The tide is currently falling in North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA.
Next low tide : in 2h 59m at 7:07 pm (0.0 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 1:25 am (6.2 ft)
Sunset today : 7:05 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:09 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #9418767
Common Questions About Tides

North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA Tides - Apr 1851

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue11:376.111:596.35:311.15:400.86:076:48New Moon1Tue
2Wed12:176.06:070.76:101.16:056:49New Moon2Wed
3Thu12:276.512:595.86:430.56:411.46:046:50Waxing Crescent3Thu
4Fri12:546.61:435.57:220.37:121.96:026:51Waxing Crescent4Fri
5Sat1:246.62:325.28:040.17:472.36:016:52Waxing Crescent5Sat
6Sun1:586.63:295.08:520.18:282.75:596:53Waxing Crescent6Sun
7Mon2:396.54:364.79:470.19:203.05:576:54First Quarter7Mon
8Tue3:326.45:494.710:500.110:323.25:566:55First Quarter8Tue
9Wed4:396.27:014.911:580.011:573.25:546:56First Quarter9Wed
10Thu5:576.28:025.21:04-0.15:526:57First Quarter10Thu
11Fri7:136.38:525.71:162.72:04-0.35:516:58Waxing Gibbous11Fri
12Sat8:236.49:366.22:242.02:57-0.45:496:59Waxing Gibbous12Sat
13Sun9:266.610:166.73:221.23:46-0.35:487:00Waxing Gibbous13Sun
14Mon10:256.610:557.04:140.44:31-0.15:467:01Full Moon14Mon
15Tue11:196.611:337.35:04-0.25:140.25:457:02Full Moon15Tue
16Wed12:136.45:52-0.75:560.75:437:03Full Moon16Wed
17Thu12:107.41:056.16:39-1.06:381.35:427:04Waning Gibbous17Thu
18Fri12:487.31:585.87:26-1.07:201.95:407:05Waning Gibbous18Fri
19Sat1:287.12:545.58:14-0.88:062.45:397:06Waning Gibbous19Sat
20Sun2:096.73:535.19:04-0.58:562.95:377:07Waning Gibbous20Sun
21Mon2:556.24:584.99:58-0.19:573.25:367:09Third Quarter21Mon
22Tue3:495.86:074.910:570.311:103.35:347:10Third Quarter22Tue
23Wed4:525.47:124.911:590.55:337:11Third Quarter23Wed
24Thu6:025.18:035.112:283.212:590.75:317:12Third Quarter24Thu
25Fri7:115.18:435.31:372.81:520.85:307:13Waning Crescent25Fri
26Sat8:135.19:165.62:312.32:380.85:297:14Waning Crescent26Sat
27Sun9:075.29:465.93:161.73:170.95:277:15Waning Crescent27Sun
28Mon9:565.410:166.23:551.23:541.05:267:16Waning Crescent28Mon
29Tue10:425.510:446.44:330.64:281.25:247:17New Moon29Tue
30Wed11:265.511:136.65:090.15:011.55:237:18New Moon30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (9418767)

Common Questions About North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA?

North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 99% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA?

Tide predictions for North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA?

Tide data for North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA is sourced from NOAA Station #9418767. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=9418767.

What is the moon phase in North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA tonight?

Tonight the moon over North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA is Full Moon (99% illuminated). This places North Spit, Humboldt Bay, CA in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA