41.4300’ N, 72.0933’ W

Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT

73°
H 80°
L 61°
WSW
7mph
High tide
11:50 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT

TIDE TIMES for Sunday, August 30, 2026
The tide is currently rising in Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT.
Next low tide : 6:14 pm (0.4 ft)
Next high tide : in 1h 42m at 11:50 am (3.4 ft)
Sunset today : 7:25 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:12 am
Moon phase : Waning Gibbous (93% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8461467
Common Questions About Tides

Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT Tides - Sep 1914

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue6:512.77:153.312:590.41:100.65:136:23Waxing Gibbous1Tue
2Wed7:382.97:593.31:490.42:030.55:146:21Full Moon2Wed
3Thu8:233.08:413.32:340.32:500.55:156:19Full Moon3Thu
4Fri9:053.19:213.23:130.33:330.45:166:18Full Moon4Fri
5Sat9:453.210:003.13:490.44:140.55:176:16Full Moon5Sat
6Sun10:263.310:412.94:230.54:550.55:186:14Waning Gibbous6Sun
7Mon11:073.311:252.84:570.65:380.65:196:13Waning Gibbous7Mon
8Tue11:503.35:310.86:240.65:206:11Waning Gibbous8Tue
9Wed12:122.612:363.26:100.97:130.75:216:09Waning Gibbous9Wed
10Thu1:022.51:233.16:531.18:040.85:226:08Third Quarter10Thu
11Fri1:532.42:143.07:421.28:560.85:236:06Third Quarter11Fri
12Sat2:482.33:132.98:371.39:510.85:246:04Third Quarter12Sat
13Sun3:502.34:172.99:361.210:460.85:256:02Third Quarter13Sun
14Mon4:502.45:153.010:361.111:370.75:266:01Waning Crescent14Mon
15Tue5:422.56:043.211:321.05:275:59Waning Crescent15Tue
16Wed6:272.76:473.312:260.612:260.75:285:57Waning Crescent16Wed
17Thu7:093.07:293.41:120.41:190.55:295:56Waning Crescent17Thu
18Fri7:523.38:113.51:560.22:110.25:315:54New Moon18Fri
19Sat8:353.58:543.42:390.03:020.05:325:52New Moon19Sat
20Sun9:193.89:393.33:210.03:52-0.15:335:50New Moon20Sun
21Mon10:054.010:273.24:03-0.14:43-0.15:345:49Waxing Crescent21Mon
22Tue10:554.011:193.04:490.05:38-0.15:355:47Waxing Crescent22Tue
23Wed11:493.95:390.26:370.15:365:45Waxing Crescent23Wed
24Thu12:162.812:473.86:360.47:380.25:375:43Waxing Crescent24Thu
25Fri1:172.71:503.67:390.58:400.45:385:42First Quarter25Fri
26Sat2:212.62:563.48:450.79:430.55:395:40First Quarter26Sat
27Sun3:312.64:093.29:530.710:450.55:405:38First Quarter27Sun
28Mon4:442.65:163.211:000.711:430.55:415:37Waxing Gibbous28Mon
29Tue5:462.86:113.112:010.75:425:35Waxing Gibbous29Tue
30Wed6:372.96:563.112:350.512:580.65:435:33Waxing Gibbous30Wed
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8461467)

Common Questions About Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT?

Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 93% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT?

Tide predictions for Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT?

Tide data for Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT is sourced from NOAA Station #8461467. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8461467.

What is the moon phase in Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT tonight?

Tonight the moon over Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT is Waning Gibbous (93% illuminated). This places Yale boathouse, Thames River, CT in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA