24.6550’ N, 81.2817’ W

Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL

83°
H -°
L 82°
E
9mph
Low tide
4:14 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, August 29, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL.
Next low tide : in 2h 57m at 4:14 am (0.3 ft)
Next high tide : 10:40 am (1.8 ft)
Sunset today : 7:46 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:05 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8724138
Common Questions About Tides

Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL Tides - Feb 1921

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Tue4:580.54:141.19:380.211:26-0.17:076:10Third Quarter1Tue
2Wed6:160.55:181.110:410.27:066:11Waning Crescent2Wed
3Thu7:080.66:121.112:26-0.111:41 AM0.27:066:11Waning Crescent3Thu
4Fri7:460.66:581.21:13-0.112:340.17:056:12Waning Crescent4Fri
5Sat8:160.77:391.21:52-0.21:200.17:056:13Waning Crescent5Sat
6Sun8:440.88:171.32:26-0.22:010.17:046:13New Moon6Sun
7Mon9:110.88:551.32:57-0.22:380.07:046:14New Moon7Mon
8Tue9:390.99:311.33:26-0.23:130.07:036:15New Moon8Tue
9Wed10:091.010:091.23:55-0.23:490.07:036:15New Moon9Wed
10Thu10:391.010:471.14:23-0.14:27-0.17:026:16Waxing Crescent10Thu
11Fri11:101.111:271.04:52-0.15:09-0.17:016:17Waxing Crescent11Fri
12Sat11:421.15:22-0.15:56-0.17:016:17Waxing Crescent12Sat
13Sun12:100.912:181.15:550.06:52-0.17:006:18Waxing Crescent13Sun
14Mon1:020.81:001.16:340.17:58-0.16:596:18First Quarter14Mon
15Tue2:100.61:551.17:220.19:12-0.16:596:19First Quarter15Tue
16Wed3:410.53:061.28:240.110:27-0.26:586:20First Quarter16Wed
17Thu5:110.54:261.29:390.211:36-0.26:576:20Waxing Gibbous17Thu
18Fri6:180.65:391.310:540.16:576:21Waxing Gibbous18Fri
19Sat7:090.76:431.412:35-0.312:020.16:566:21Waxing Gibbous19Sat
20Sun7:530.87:401.51:26-0.31:030.06:556:22Waxing Gibbous20Sun
21Mon8:331.08:341.52:11-0.31:58-0.16:546:23Full Moon21Mon
22Tue9:121.19:241.52:53-0.32:50-0.26:536:23Full Moon22Tue
23Wed9:501.210:121.43:33-0.23:41-0.36:536:24Full Moon23Wed
24Thu10:281.310:581.24:11-0.24:32-0.36:526:24Waning Gibbous24Thu
25Fri11:061.311:451.14:50-0.15:24-0.26:516:25Waning Gibbous25Fri
26Sat11:451.35:300.06:19-0.26:506:25Waning Gibbous26Sat
27Sun12:330.912:271.26:110.07:19-0.16:496:26Third Quarter27Sun
28Mon1:270.71:141.26:570.18:25-0.16:486:26Third Quarter28Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8724138)

Common Questions About Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL?

Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 98% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL?

Tide predictions for Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL?

Tide data for Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8724138. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8724138.

What is the moon phase in Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL is Full Moon (98% illuminated). This places Bahia Honda Key, Bahia Honda Channel, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA