24.6650’ N, 81.3950’ W

Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL

85°
H -°
L 81°
SE
4mph
Low tide
2:42 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL

TIDE TIMES for Monday, August 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL.
Next low tide : in 2h 09m at 2:42 am (0.3 ft)
Next high tide : 7:59 am (1.1 ft)
Sunset today : 7:52 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:03 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8724232
Common Questions About Tides

Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL Tides - Nov 1916

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Wed1:041.33:020.89:400.18:430.36:325:45First Quarter1Wed
2Thu2:151.34:100.810:470.210:160.36:335:45First Quarter2Thu
3Fri3:381.25:100.911:500.211:490.36:335:44First Quarter3Fri
4Sat5:061.16:001.012:450.26:345:44Waxing Gibbous4Sat
5Sun6:231.16:421.11:070.21:330.36:355:43Waxing Gibbous5Sun
6Mon7:281.17:211.22:130.22:160.36:355:42Waxing Gibbous6Mon
7Tue8:241.07:591.33:080.12:560.36:365:42Waxing Gibbous7Tue
8Wed9:141.08:351.33:570.13:340.36:375:41Full Moon8Wed
9Thu9:580.99:121.34:420.04:110.36:375:41Full Moon9Thu
10Fri10:400.99:481.35:240.04:470.36:385:40Full Moon10Fri
11Sat11:190.810:261.36:050.05:220.36:395:40Full Moon11Sat
12Sun11:570.811:041.36:470.05:580.36:395:40Waning Gibbous12Sun
13Mon12:370.87:300.16:340.36:405:39Waning Gibbous13Mon
14Tue1:190.88:170.17:150.36:415:39Waning Gibbous14Tue
15Wed12:281.12:060.89:080.18:060.36:415:38Waning Gibbous15Wed
16Thu1:161.12:580.810:010.29:200.36:425:38Third Quarter16Thu
17Fri2:131.03:520.810:550.210:470.36:435:38Third Quarter17Fri
18Sat3:211.04:420.911:440.26:435:37Third Quarter18Sat
19Sun4:400.95:250.912:040.312:290.36:445:37Third Quarter19Sun
20Mon5:550.96:041.01:070.31:090.36:455:37Waning Crescent20Mon
21Tue7:000.96:421.12:010.21:460.36:455:37Waning Crescent21Tue
22Wed7:560.97:191.22:480.12:220.36:465:37Waning Crescent22Wed
23Thu8:480.87:591.23:330.02:590.36:475:36New Moon23Thu
24Fri9:370.88:411.34:170.03:360.26:485:36New Moon24Fri
25Sat10:250.89:271.35:02-0.14:160.26:485:36New Moon25Sat
26Sun11:110.710:161.45:48-0.14:580.26:495:36New Moon26Sun
27Mon11:580.711:071.36:36-0.15:430.26:505:36Waxing Crescent27Mon
28Tue12:460.77:27-0.16:350.26:505:36Waxing Crescent28Tue
29Wed12:021.31:350.78:200.07:370.26:515:36Waxing Crescent29Wed
30Thu1:021.22:270.89:150.18:530.26:525:36First Quarter30Thu
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8724232)

Common Questions About Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL?

Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 88% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL?

Tide predictions for Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL?

Tide data for Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8724232. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8724232.

What is the moon phase in Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL is Waxing Gibbous (88% illuminated). This places Little Torch Key, Torch Channel, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA