30.4044’ N, 87.2112’ W

Pensacola, FL

65°
H -°
L 59°
NE
10mph
Low tide
8:11 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in Pensacola, FL

TIDE TIMES for Saturday, October 24, 2026
The tide is currently falling in Pensacola, FL.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : in 9h 12m at 8:11 am (0.4 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : 10:36 pm (1.6 ft)
Sunset today : 6:08 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 6:57 am
Moon phase : Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8729840
Common Questions About Tides

Pensacola, FL Tides - Nov 1795

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Sun1:091.812:450.16:135:10Waning Gibbous1Sun
2Mon2:041.71:510.16:135:10Third Quarter2Mon
3Tue3:011.62:460.26:145:09Third Quarter3Tue
4Wed4:061.53:280.36:155:08Third Quarter4Wed
5Thu5:221.33:550.46:165:07Waning Crescent5Thu
6Fri6:401.111:160.94:030.66:175:07Waning Crescent6Fri
7Sat7:570.99:441.04:460.92:440.76:175:06Waning Crescent7Sat
8Sun9:340.79:341.15:580.712:510.76:185:05Waning Crescent8Sun
9Mon9:431.26:550.56:195:05New Moon9Mon
10Tue9:591.37:470.46:205:04New Moon10Tue
11Wed10:191.48:330.36:215:03New Moon11Wed
12Thu10:461.49:160.26:225:03New Moon12Thu
13Fri11:191.59:570.16:225:02Waxing Crescent13Fri
14Sat11:561.510:380.16:235:02Waxing Crescent14Sat
15Sun11:210.16:245:01Waxing Crescent15Sun
16Mon12:361.512:070.06:255:01Waxing Crescent16Mon
17Tue1:161.512:530.06:265:00Waxing Crescent17Tue
18Wed1:561.41:370.16:275:00First Quarter18Wed
19Thu2:371.32:120.16:285:00First Quarter19Thu
20Fri3:191.12:350.26:284:59First Quarter20Fri
21Sat5:040.910:460.82:340.46:294:59Waxing Gibbous21Sat
22Sun7:360.78:540.94:410.71:590.56:304:59Waxing Gibbous22Sun
23Mon8:541.15:350.46:314:58Waxing Gibbous23Mon
24Tue9:121.26:340.26:324:58Waxing Gibbous24Tue
25Wed9:431.47:360.06:334:58Full Moon25Wed
26Thu10:251.58:39-0.26:334:58Full Moon26Thu
27Fri11:161.59:40-0.36:344:57Full Moon27Fri
28Sat10:39-0.46:354:57Waning Gibbous28Sat
29Sun12:091.511:35-0.46:364:57Waning Gibbous29Sun
30Mon1:001.512:28-0.36:374:57Waning Gibbous30Mon
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8729840)

Common Questions About Pensacola, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in Pensacola, FL?

Pensacola, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 97% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are Pensacola, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for Pensacola, FL?

Tide predictions for Pensacola, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for Pensacola, FL?

Tide data for Pensacola, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8729840. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8729840.

What is the moon phase in Pensacola, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over Pensacola, FL is Full Moon (97% illuminated). This places Pensacola, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA