29.8313’ N, 84.6843’ W

South Carrabelle Beach, FL

71°
H -°
L 56°
WSW
3mph
High tide
1:07 am

Tides Today & Tomorrow in South Carrabelle Beach, FL

TIDE TIMES for Thursday, October 22, 2026
The tide is currently rising in South Carrabelle Beach, FL.
Next low tide (tomorrow) : 6:42 am (1.1 ft)
Next high tide (tomorrow) : in 6h 00m at 1:07 am (2.6 ft)
Sunset today : 7:01 pm
Sunrise tomorrow : 7:45 am
Moon phase : Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated)
Tide Station Location : Station #8728464
Common Questions About Tides

South Carrabelle Beach, FL Tides - Dec 1865

DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
1Fri2:562.36:50-0.86:301.77:215:43Full Moon1Fri
2Sat12:092.73:492.47:40-0.97:181.87:215:43Full Moon2Sat
3Sun12:512.74:342.38:31-0.98:111.87:225:43Full Moon3Sun
4Mon1:362.75:152.39:18-0.99:011.77:235:43Waning Gibbous4Mon
5Tue2:242.75:532.210:00-0.79:471.67:245:43Waning Gibbous5Tue
6Wed3:162.56:302.010:38-0.510:331.37:245:43Waning Gibbous6Wed
7Thu4:082.27:042.011:15-0.311:301.17:255:43Waning Gibbous7Thu
8Fri5:051.97:361.911:500.07:265:43Third Quarter8Fri
9Sat6:201.58:061.912:410.912:250.37:275:43Third Quarter9Sat
10Sun8:001.38:351.91:580.61:020.67:275:44Third Quarter10Sun
11Mon9:451.29:051.93:180.31:450.87:285:44Third Quarter11Mon
12Tue11:551.39:361.94:250.02:431.17:295:44Waning Crescent12Tue
13Wed1:091.45:14-0.34:061.37:295:44Waning Crescent13Wed
14Thu2:031.65:55-0.55:031.47:305:45Waning Crescent14Thu
15Fri2:481.86:33-0.75:421.57:315:45Waning Crescent15Fri
16Sat3:271.97:10-0.76:191.67:315:45New Moon16Sat
17Sun12:002.24:002.07:47-0.87:001.67:325:46New Moon17Sun
18Mon12:392.24:302.08:24-0.87:501.67:325:46New Moon18Mon
19Tue1:212.34:561.98:58-0.98:391.47:335:47New Moon19Tue
20Wed2:082.35:211.99:30-0.99:231.37:335:47Waxing Crescent20Wed
21Thu2:582.25:461.810:03-0.810:071.17:345:48Waxing Crescent21Thu
22Fri3:502.06:131.810:37-0.710:560.87:345:48Waxing Crescent22Fri
23Sat4:471.86:441.811:13-0.511:580.57:355:49Waxing Crescent23Sat
24Sun5:571.57:171.811:55-0.27:355:49First Quarter24Sun
25Mon7:361.27:521.81:150.212:420.27:365:50First Quarter25Mon
26Tue9:251.18:291.92:38-0.11:360.67:365:50First Quarter26Tue
27Wed11:511.29:092.04:00-0.52:451.07:375:51Waxing Gibbous27Wed
28Thu1:181.45:04-0.94:151.27:375:52Waxing Gibbous28Thu
29Fri2:191.75:56-1.25:211.47:375:52Waxing Gibbous29Fri
30Sat3:071.86:46-1.36:121.47:385:53Full Moon30Sat
31Sun3:451.87:36-1.47:081.47:385:54Full Moon31Sun
DateHigh TideLow TideSunMoonDate
AMftPMftAMftPMftRiseSet
Tidal Data Source: (8728464)

Common Questions About South Carrabelle Beach, FL Tides

Collapse All
Is this week a spring tide or neap tide in South Carrabelle Beach, FL?

South Carrabelle Beach, FL is currently in a spring phase. Tonight's moon is 86% illuminated. Spring tides (largest swings) occur near new and full moons; neap tides (smallest swings) occur near first and third quarter moons. Tidal ranges this week are near their weekly maximum.

What datum are South Carrabelle Beach, FL tide heights measured from?

Tide heights on this page are measured from Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the U.S. NOAA standard. A height of 0 ft represents the 19-year average of each day's lower low tide. Negative values indicate a "minus tide" — water levels below that long-term reference.

What factors can affect the tide predictions for South Carrabelle Beach, FL?

Tide predictions for South Carrabelle Beach, FL come from NOAA's harmonic analysis and are typically accurate within about ±10 minutes on timing and ±0.5 ft on height. Actual water levels can deviate further due to sustained winds, atmospheric pressure changes, river flow, and storm surge. During major weather events, be sure to check US Harbors weather pages for factors that could impact tidal predictions.

Which NOAA station provides tide data for South Carrabelle Beach, FL?

Tide data for South Carrabelle Beach, FL is sourced from NOAA Station #8728464. View the official NOAA station page at https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/stationhome.html?id=8728464.

What is the moon phase in South Carrabelle Beach, FL tonight?

Tonight the moon over South Carrabelle Beach, FL is Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated). This places South Carrabelle Beach, FL in a spring tide cycle, so tidal ranges are near their weekly maximum this week.

US Harbors Tidal Data

The data in our tide charts, tide tables, and tide graphs is provided by NOAA and others. These predictions are derived mathematically from numerous inputs, including data from historical tide stations and nearby locations where sensors are actively recording. As shown in the tide graph at the top of this page, “Predicted” tides (blue) are what forecasting models expect to happen. “Observed” tides (red) are those recorded by local sensors in real time, overlaid on the predictions for direct comparison. We display Observed water levels for a select group of harbors including Portland, Maine, where a physical sensor monitors water levels in real time.

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TIDE DATA